PDA

View Full Version : phpMyAdmin not working



teedee
11-27-2003, 11:41 PM
Hi,

phpMyAdmin seems to be playing up.....
Earlier today I was getting a login for phpMyAdmin and then the frames with "page not found" in both frames, I found a fix for this in the forums and it was working OK, but now I don't even get a login, just a 404.

Ideas ??

FarCry
11-28-2003, 03:41 AM
what happens if you goto http://[ip]/phpmyadmin/ ?

teedee
11-28-2003, 04:15 AM
Exactly the same, no phpMyAdmin login just a 404 :(

ProWebUK
11-28-2003, 07:05 AM
Log into shell as root
cd /var/www/html
There should be a phpmyadmin folder there with a version number.

http://IP/phpMyAdmin*VERSION*/

If that works there is a very simple solution :)

Soloution - http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1064&highlight=phpmyadmin

Use the 3rd post down (John's response)

Chris

DirectAdmin Support
11-28-2003, 12:55 PM
Also, check the alias in the main /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf ... it might point to 2.5.4 where you only have 2.5.0 ... Just change the alias (double check it with what you *do* have in your /var/www/html/phpmyadmin### directory)

Alias /phpMyAdmin /var/www/html/phpMyAdmin-2.5.4
Alias /phpmyadmin /var/www/html/phpMyAdmin-2.5.4

vs

Alias /phpMyAdmin /var/www/html/phpMyAdmin-2.5.0
Alias /phpmyadmin /var/www/html/phpMyAdmin-2.5.0

This might happen if you re-run the phpmyadmin.sh script (which uses the new 2.5.4 file which might not be there) if you already have 2.5.0.

John

jmccoy
12-01-2003, 02:32 AM
Originally posted by ProWebUK
Log into shell as root
cd /var/www/html
There should be a phpmyadmin folder there with a version number.

http://IP/phpMyAdmin*VERSION*/

If that works there is a very simple solution :)

Soloution - http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1064&highlight=phpmyadmin

Use the 3rd post down (John's response)

Chris

Im haveing the same problem only it has never worked. DA installed it a on the 28th of this month. But I looked for the phpMyAdmin folder like you said and i dont even have one at all. Is it possible that they didnt install phpMyAdmin on my server?
Could this also have anything to do with why when i create a DB im not able to access from a webpage that i have that uses the DB i just created?

Justin

ProWebUK
12-01-2003, 07:13 AM
Originally posted by jmccoy
Im haveing the same problem only it has never worked. DA installed it a on the 28th of this month. But I looked for the phpMyAdmin folder like you said and i dont even have one at all. Is it possible that they didnt install phpMyAdmin on my server?
Could this also have anything to do with why when i create a DB im not able to access from a webpage that i have that uses the DB i just created?

Justin

Sounds as though it didn't install phpMyAdmin, try the following:

# cd /usr/local/directadmin/scripts
# ./phpMyAdmin.sh
# service httpd restart

Chris

jmccoy
12-01-2003, 01:13 PM
Thanks alot that took care of it. :) Now only problem is that i cant log into phpMyAdmin with my CP user/password plus i still cant log into my DB from my script im running on my webpage. Any ideas on that oh great ones with much more knowledge than I.

Justin

ProWebUK
12-01-2003, 01:27 PM
There is information on how to chnage our root password loisted here:

http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=65

Ensure you chnage the following line from:



update user set password=password("new_pass") where user='root';


to:



update user set password=password("new_pass") where user='da_admin';


As a note 'da_admin' is your root user, not 'root'

If you fail to access phpmyadmin for a site, try adding another database / user then try again.

Chris

jmccoy
12-01-2003, 01:56 PM
Sorry im a little slow on this but where do i change that line that you posted? Also i have tried creating another DB and user and it still wont let me access it. Even more so none of my users can access phpMyAdmin it give all of them user/password incorrect.

Thanks
Justin

ProWebUK
12-01-2003, 02:35 PM
There is a link on the checklist (in my sig and the above post) regarding chnaging your mysql root password

http://forum.ev1servers.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15570

Chris

toml
12-01-2003, 02:52 PM
Originally posted by jmccoy
Thanks alot that took care of it. :) Now only problem is that i cant log into phpMyAdmin with my CP user/password plus i still cant log into my DB from my script im running on my webpage. Any ideas on that oh great ones with much more knowledge than I.

Justin

Remember your dbusername for a user created under DA will be in the form of username_xxxx where username is the users username and xxxx is the database username you gave. So, for examle if I had a username toml and created a database username mydbuser the username for that database should toml_mydbuser. The password will be as you originally gave. The same rule for your database name, it will be in the form of username_dbname. If you need to find the password for da_user, look in /usr/local/directadmin/conf/mysql.conf it should be in there.

jmccoy
12-01-2003, 10:50 PM
Ok i tried to change the mysql password as you had mentioned but when i get to the step that says enter password (press enter) it says access denied for user root@localhost and i remember when i purchased the server they had already setup mysql and gave me a root password for mysql and i tried that also and it still says access denied. Any ideas?

Justin

ProWebUK
12-02-2003, 05:18 AM
Originally posted by jmccoy
root@localhost

As i mentioned in my previous post, the DirectAdmin root user for MySQL is 'da_admin' *not* 'root'

Chris

DirectAdmin Support
12-02-2003, 02:05 PM
I've seen php sometimes look for the mysql.sock in /tmp/mysql.sock instead of /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock.

Try setting:
mysql.default_socket = /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock

in your /usr/local/lib/php.ini file.

John

jmccoy
12-02-2003, 02:12 PM
Thanks guys for all your help i found out that the problem was that i didnt have the mysql socket path in my /usr/local/lib/php.ini file after DA fixed that for me I restarted apache and everythings works. Only problem now is that i have a DB called 'test' not 'admin_test' or 'user_test' but just 'test' that has no tables or anything its just blank but it shows up on all my users when they login to phpmyadmin but it doesnt show up on DA. So im going to try to figure that out and everything should be back to normal.

Justin