Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 186

Thread: Stats Control (Yet another AwStats Plugin ;)

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    Damn... Now DirectAdmin consider plugin as installed even if install script returned non-zero value... Why it's so stupid???...

    I'm suspecting that for most people who have problems with plugin it's just because installation process wasn't completed correctly...

    Oh. Defenitely we have wrong permissions (444) on 3 awstats template files inside package (aw_default.conf, aw_override.conf, aw_template.conf) that will prevent it's editing. Permissions changed to 644.
    Last edited by ClayRabbit; 03-24-2006 at 02:30 PM.
    From Siberia with love
    And sorry for bad english

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    Ok, found out what was wrong.

    Inside the www.domain.com/awstats/ folder, it has the awstats.pl, but it had the old symlinks for the lib, lang, plugins, and icon directory.

    I removed the icon symlink since I see that you put the awstatsicons in /var/www/html/.

    I then remade the symlinks for lib, lang, and plugins.

    Code:
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        66 Mar 24 19:22 lang -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lang/
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        65 Mar 24 19:21 lib -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lib/
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        69 Mar 24 19:22 plugins -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/plugins/
    No more errors.

    In the meantime, I'm going to program something real quick to do it to all of the user's directories.

    I'm going to guess when you issued the command ln -s in your install script, to a link that already existed, it didnt put in your symlink.

  3. #23
    I've changed the plugin installer to not set it to "installed=yes" if a non-zero result is returned.

    http://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=635

    The code was previously there.. but was commented out for some mystery reason. I had failed to comment why exactly it was commented out in the first place.. so we'll see what happens

    John

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    lol, if our servers start exploding we'll know who to blame. :P

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,582
    Originally posted by FeBox
    Ok, found out what was wrong.

    Inside the www.domain.com/awstats/ folder, it has the awstats.pl, but it had the old symlinks for the lib, lang, plugins, and icon directory.

    I removed the icon symlink since I see that you put the awstatsicons in /var/www/html/.

    I then remade the symlinks for lib, lang, and plugins.

    Code:
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        66 Mar 24 19:22 lang -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lang/
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        65 Mar 24 19:21 lib -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lib/
    lrwxrwxrwx  1 root    root        69 Mar 24 19:22 plugins -> /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/plugins/
    No more errors.

    In the meantime, I'm going to program something real quick to do it to all of the user's directories.

    I'm going to guess when you issued the command ln -s in your install script, to a link that already existed, it didnt put in your symlink.
    ahh so like a convertor script this would be handly if publicly available thanks.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    Yep....here it is....

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    ############################################################
    #           AWStats converter for DirectAdmin              #
    #                                                          #
    #  Converts the awstats directories that were previously   #
    #  used for fusionictnl's plugin, and gets them ready for  #
    #  ClayRabbit's plugin.                                    #
    #                                                          #
    #       Coded by Anthony Drimones of FeBox, LLC.           #
    #            Contact: anthony [@] febox.com                #
    ############################################################
    
    find /home/*/*/*/public_html/ -name awstats > dirlist
    
    echo "Directory List Compiled"
    
    for d in `cat dirlist`; do
            ln -sf /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lang/ $d/lang
            ln -sf /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/lib/ $d/lib
            ln -sf /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/plugins/ $d/plugins
            rm $d/icon
            rm $d/awstats.pl
            cd $d
            echo '#!/usr/bin/perl' > awstats.pl
            echo "require '/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/awstats.pl';" >> awstats.pl
            perms=`echo $d | cut -f3 -d'/'`
            chown $perms.$perms awstats.pl
            chmod 755 awstats.pl
            cd /
    done
    
    echo "Conversion complete!"
    Last edited by FeBox; 03-25-2006 at 10:08 AM.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    50
    I can not manage nightly update of Awstats to work.
    The:
    40 0 * * * root /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/scripts/stats_run.sh #Added by Stats Control Plugin
    is inside the crontab.

    Everything else in the crontab works, so it shouldn’t be anything wrong with crontab it selves.
    If I run /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/scripts/stats_run.sh manually and the stats get updated.

    (Os: CentOs 4.3)
    Last edited by Oddis; 03-25-2006 at 07:53 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    FeBox, thanks for convertor script.
    I think we will add option for removing existing symlinks during install in next version.

    Oddis, try to run /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/scripts/stats_run.sh by hands via SSH and see what's happening.
    Also you can take look at /var/log/stats_run.log contents.
    Last edited by ClayRabbit; 03-26-2006 at 12:23 PM.
    From Siberia with love
    And sorry for bad english

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    Oddis I think you are experiencing the same problem as I see. If you view the stats at http://domain.com/awstats/awstats.pl, everything works. But if you view it as http://www.domain.com/awstats/awstats.pl, it shows up as not being updated.

    Not sure how to handle this...ClayRabbit, how do you think we can fix it so people can access www.domain.com/awstats and be able to view their stats?

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    First of all, that's wrong links, FeBox.
    In our plugin AwStats script should be accesed via http://www.domain.com/path/awstats.pl?config=domain.com
    http://www.domain.com/path/awstats.pl?config=sub.domain.com
    etc. Just like those links written at plugin's page under user interface.
    From Siberia with love
    And sorry for bad english

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    The ones under the interface don't have the www. in it.

    Did you try it with and without the www.?

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    Yes. If config is specified, doesn't makes sence which hostname you are using - with or without "www."
    From Siberia with love
    And sorry for bad english

  13. #33
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    50
    Thanks for the reply both of you……
    This is the great thing about this community.
    The support and help from all the users here

    I have had the plugin installed a couple of days.
    /var/log/stats_run.log tells that the cron was performed
    (2006-03-26 00:40:01 - Running awstats for domain.com)

    I looked at the stats trough the link in the domain (stats control)
    http://domain.com/cgi-bin/awstats/aw...fig=domain.com

    The stats was not updated

    Then I tried to run the update by hand in SSH as root:
    /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/Stats_Control/scripts/stats_run.sh
    In var/log/stats_run.log I can see that the manual update was performed
    (2006-03-26 04:31:26 - Running awstats for domain.com)
    Now, when I go to site and use the link in Stats Control, the update is performed according to log.

    I will see about the awstats log is updated this midnight by using www as mentioned by FeBox.

    Again: Thanks both of you………

    Tested the script with and without www.
    The stats was not updated
    Last edited by Oddis; 03-26-2006 at 02:59 PM.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    It looks very promising, but I get these errors when I want to view the stats:

    Error: awstats failed to create directory DirData (DirData="/../stats", CreateDirDataIfNotExists=1).

    Setup ('/etc/awstats/awstats.conf' file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
    Check config file, permissions and AWStats documentation (in 'docs' directory).

    Someone who knows what's going wrong?

    Regards,
    Marco

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cambridge, UK - earlier Poznan, Poland
    Posts
    43
    Hello.
    I installed this plugin but found some problem.
    There is no graphics in /cgi-bin/awstats/icons, and therefore stats look ugly.

    What to do with it?
    Woyteck.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    26
    yea, I don't get it...mine stopped updating as of the 25th. I can run the cron line, the log says its being run, but doesnt update the stats. I looked through the script, can't find anything as to why it wouldnt be working.

    ClayRabbit?

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    Originally posted by vanrooij
    It looks very promising, but I get these errors when I want to view the stats:

    Error: awstats failed to create directory DirData (DirData="/../stats", CreateDirDataIfNotExists=1).
    Seems under your OS environment variables substitution inside awstats.conf not working correctly.
    Try to apply plugins/Stats_Control/awstats/cgi-bin/awstats.pl.rh90.patch to awstats.pl or just use "?config=<yourdomain>" in stats URL (will work after stats update).
    Originally posted by woyteck
    Hello.
    I installed this plugin but found some problem.
    There is no graphics in /cgi-bin/awstats/icons, and therefore stats look ugly.
    Please check that you have line:
    Alias /awstatsicons/ /var/www/html/awstatsicons/
    inside your httpd.conf and image folders are correctly copied into /var/www/html/awstatsicons.

    FeBox, Do you receive any errors/messages while running stats_run.sh in SSH? Do you have lines like
    <date> <time> Running <stats_type> for <yourdomain>
    inside /var/log/stats_run.log? Also look for /home/<user>/domains/<domain>/stats/awstats.log file (or webalizer.log) and check it's content.
    Last edited by ClayRabbit; 04-04-2006 at 02:51 AM.
    From Siberia with love
    And sorry for bad english

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    712
    We left Plesk for DA because we thought we could get good AWStats here. It would have been a different decision if we knew that we couldn't. It looks like you could be the one to make that happen.

    ClayRabbit, if you get that thing solid to where I can use it, you have another customer. We have a FreeBSD 6.0 server that SURE could use some reliable AWStats. We are not looking forward to changing control panels again, but we and our customers need to have good stats.

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Edinburgh,Scotland
    Posts
    329
    I don't know if this has been asked before but if I were to move from webalizer to awstats what would happen to the stats generated by webalizer in previuos months?

    Would the stats be lost?


    Jon

  20. #40
    nobaloney's Avatar
    nobaloney is offline NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,123
    Originally posted by IT_Architect
    We left Plesk for DA because we thought we could get good AWStats here. It would have been a different decision if we knew that we couldn't. It looks like you could be the one to make that happen.
    AWStats has never been an official part of DirectAdmin.

    I, too, am looking at this thread as a possible answer to using AWStats, but it's important to note that DA has never promised AWStats; it's always been a third-party offering by volunteers.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WordPress Plugin to control DA
    By thomasdk81 in forum DirectAdmin General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2014, 12:53 AM
  2. Api plugin control
    By Djunity in forum Scripting / API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 10:06 PM
  3. transfer old Awstats stats plug in to new Directadmin's featured Awstats
    By faberrimo in forum DirectAdmin General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2010, 02:45 AM
  4. Move from Awstats plugin to DA built-in Awstats
    By jouwnaam in forum How-To Guides
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 07:25 PM
  5. making stats available outside control panel
    By Tijs in forum User-Level Difficulties
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 12:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •