Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: I have no /usr/sbin/repquota

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    56

    I have no /usr/sbin/repquota

    Hi all,

    My first post here. In the past, I have used DirectAdmin for a while at user level. Because I like it, I'm also using it at my own server now.

    But I have a problem with my disk usage. I've searched at the forum, but can't find someone with the same problem...

    I have read this article, but the problem is, that I'm not having a program called "repquota" in my /usr/sbin. So I'm getting the error message -bash: /usr/sbin/repquota: no such file or directory.

    My OS is CentOS 5.0 64-bit. DirectAdmin version is 1.31.2.

    Grtz,
    Kris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    148
    Can you run this and show us the result?

    rpm -q quota
    tanfwc
    System Administrator
    Singapore Managed Colocation
    Singapore BGP Announcement

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    56
    Hi tanfwc,

    When I use rpm -q quota it gives me back package quota is not installed.
    Now I have installd quota.

    When I now use /usr/sbin/repquota / it gives me this:
    repquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    repquota: Not all specified mountpoints are using quota.


    Here is already my /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00                        /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota      1 1
    LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    grtz,
    Kris
    Last edited by Scormen; 01-26-2008 at 02:18 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,122
    Start by installing the quota package. You should probably use YUM:
    Code:
    # yum install quota
    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by Scormen View Post
    Hi tanfwc,

    When I use rpm -q quota it gives me back package quota is not installed.
    Now I have installd quota.

    When I now use /usr/sbin/repquota / it gives me this:
    repquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    repquota: Not all specified mountpoints are using quota.


    Here is already my /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00                        /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota      1 1
    LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    grtz,
    Kris
    Run this

    /sbin/quotaoff -a; /sbin/quotacheck -avugm; /sbin/quotaon -a;
    Then run repquota / again
    tanfwc
    System Administrator
    Singapore Managed Colocation
    Singapore BGP Announcement

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    56
    When I run that command, tanfwc, I get

    Code:
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 8301 directories and 78853 files
    After this, I ran repquota / and that gives me a table with the user data.

    I have also ran this command again: echo "action=tally&value=all" >> /usr/local/directadmin/data/task.queue

    But still, in Directadmin I can't see the logs: "You must wait for the stats to be computed. This will only happen *after* logs exist (domain must resolve and be used).".


    Quote Originally Posted by jlasman View Post
    Start by installing the quota package. You should probably use YUM:
    Code:
    # yum install quota
    Jeff
    Now I already have installed "quota" (see my second post).

    Kris
    Last edited by Scormen; 01-29-2008 at 08:44 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    148
    Kris,

    I don't get it, in your first post, you state that quota is not available, now quota is working for you, why you are talking about stats now?

    By the way, you need to wait for DirectAdmin to run the queue, it is not realtime.
    tanfwc
    System Administrator
    Singapore Managed Colocation
    Singapore BGP Announcement

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    56
    Tanfwc,

    Yes sorry, my quota is available now, but my stats (webalizer) still not. When I go to my stats, I get this error:

    File does not exist

    Details

    You must wait for the stats to be computed. This will only happen *after* logs exist (domain must resolve and be used).

    Info for Admins: Downloading a new webalizer binary
    I have installed the new binary already, but after that, I got the error from my first post.

    Grtz,
    Kris

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    148
    Follow the debug guide and see if you can get something out of it.

    http://www.directadmin.com/forum/sho...d=1#post113858
    tanfwc
    System Administrator
    Singapore Managed Colocation
    Singapore BGP Announcement

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Question repquota exits with command not found though quota package is installed

    Quote Originally Posted by tanfwc View Post
    Can you run this and show us the result?

    Hi tanfwc,


    I have quota package installed in my system. But I still I am not able to view the disk usage by each user in my project group. repquota exits with command not found.

    Only quota -u userid seems to be working and nothing else.Please help me out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    11,947
    Checked this https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=42 already?

    Tried a full path /usr/sbin/repquota ?

    Are you using su / sudo to gain root level access?

Similar Threads

  1. usr/sbin/useradd missing
    By a012362wd in forum Debian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 02:23 PM
  2. /usr/sbin/setquota: No such file or directory
    By u4xlol in forum Admin-Level Difficulties
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 01:08 PM
  3. Permissions for /bin/ and /sbin/
    By xeryph in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 10:47 AM
  4. Systemwide CGI-BIN -> CGI-SBIN
    By Marco-Paul in forum DirectAdmin General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 01:30 AM
  5. How does this /sbin/service --status-all look?
    By young in forum System-Level Technical Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 05:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •