Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Admin can't set TTL for DNS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    134

    Admin can't set TTL for DNS

    Hi,

    Only users have the field to change the TTL value of their domain.
    Administrators don't see this.

    Is this by design or can this be modified?

    thanks,
    Stijn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,697
    and what is the reason you cant change to user level?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    134
    the user has no permission to change dns settings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    26
    We would also like to see this implemented in a next release.
    In the admin DNS management you cannot set the TTL for the domain.
    Because we use external DNS servers the records are being transferred to our external DNS servers so I would like to set the TTL without having to create a hosting pack.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,989
    Quote Originally Posted by Trans-IX B.V. View Post
    We would also like to see this implemented in a next release.
    In the admin DNS management you cannot set the TTL for the domain.
    Because we use external DNS servers the records are being transferred to our external DNS servers so I would like to set the TTL without having to create a hosting pack.
    How to lower your TTL just before an IP change: http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=87 Please note this comment: "If you are running the for just one domain, then run the perl command in /var/named/domain.com.db, instead of the named.db file and restart named."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by ditto View Post
    How to lower your TTL just before an IP change: http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=87 Please note this comment: "If you are running the for just one domain, then run the perl command in /var/named/domain.com.db, instead of the named.db file and restart named."
    Thanks for the heads up, we are aware of this method.
    But wouldn't it be nice that our support engineers can set the TTL in DirectAdmin instead of our technical engineers to login trough SSH and use Perl commands just to set a simple thing as TTL?

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73
    I have disabled TTL because users are changing TTL values to abnormal values.
    Some clients set TTL to 1(!) for example.

    (To me it would be logical to allow change the TTL only for administrators.)

    Now, ISNIC requires to have TTL at 86400
    I am looking for a way to change the ttl for our .is domains only (manually)
    can someone help me do this without enabling ALLOW_TTL_OVERRIDE serverwide?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    11,023
    Hello,

    Could be something:

    Code:
    cp -rp /var/named{,~bak}
    cd /var/named/
    perl -pi -e 's/14400/86400/' *.is.db
    echo "action=rewrite&value=named" >> /usr/local/directadmin/data/task.queue
    /usr/local/directadmin/dataskq
    if you host DNS on locally on Directadmin server.
    With regards, Alex.

    Professional Server Management for web hosting companies and individuals
    Hourly Support, Disaster Recovery, Server Hardening, Monthly Subscription
    Directadmin installation and optimization

    Click here if you need a Linux Admin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73
    Thank you for your reply.

    I have done that, but after a DNS change/update the old TTL values are back.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73
    I could enable ALLOW_TTL_OVERRIDE
    and delete the TTL FORM in the user templates.

    But I shouldn't forget to check the template again after a DA update.

    I am just wondering if this is the only way.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    11,023
    Add
    Code:
    ttl_override=86400

    in every

    /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/userbob/domains/domain.is.conf

    and

    run
    Code:
    echo "action=rewrite&value=named" >> /usr/local/directadmin/data/task.queue
    /usr/local/directadmin/dataskq
    With regards, Alex.

    Professional Server Management for web hosting companies and individuals
    Hourly Support, Disaster Recovery, Server Hardening, Monthly Subscription
    Directadmin installation and optimization

    Click here if you need a Linux Admin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73
    ttl_override= seems to be ignored if ALLOW_TTL_OVERRIDE is disabled in directadmin.conf.

    I had to enable ALLOW_TTL_OVERRIDE and remove the TTL form in the user template.

Similar Threads

  1. i can't login in my admin panel password forgot (root-admin)
    By lostwallpapers in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2012, 06:00 AM
  2. Main Domain not showing in Direct Admin in User or Admin Level Panels
    By Will Case in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-03-2012, 09:44 AM
  3. Renamed admin account from admin panel and cannot login
    By zaz! Interactiv in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Restored Admin Backup (Lost Admin Stats + SSH Login)
    By Orbixx in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •