Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Change PHP version for user?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Hanoi
    Posts
    120

    Change PHP version for user?

    Hi,
    I have updated to DA 1.43.3 with 2 PHP versions but I can not find where to change PHP versions for my user.
    could you help me?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    6,803
    You can do that in "Domain setup" (user level), but only if you run CustomBuild 2.0.
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by smtalk View Post
    You can do that in "Domain setup" (user level), but only if you run CustomBuild 2.0.
    Hi,
    I installed php5.5 with mod_ruid2 and php 5.3 with suphp.
    I set First PHP to 5.3 but php 5.5 ran as default

    Sorry, my english isn't good!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    isreal
    Posts
    463
    1. upgrade your CustomBuild to 2.0
    2. in options.conf
    you will see"
    php1_release=5.4
    php2_release=no
    php1_mode=mod_php
    php2_mode=php-fpm
    change it, to
    php1_release=5.4
    php2_release=5.3
    php1_mode=mod_php
    php2_mode=suphp
    for exmple

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mrpk1906 View Post
    Hi,
    I installed php5.5 with mod_ruid2 and php 5.3 with suphp.
    I set First PHP to 5.3 but php 5.5 ran as default
    I have the same problem, did you manage to get this working? I have set:

    Code:
    php1_release=5.5
    php2_release=5.4
    php1_mode=suphp (also tried mod_php)
    php2_mode=suphp
    and it appears in the domain administration as:

    Code:
    PHP Version Selector | Handler | Extension
    First PHP | 5.5 suphp | php
    Second PHP| 5.4 suphp | php54
    If i switch them round, or even set both to 5.4, but php is always running as 5.5 for the domain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    6,803
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by kuso89 View Post
    [CODE]
    php1_release=5.5
    php2_release=5.4
    php1_mode=suphp (also tried mod_php)
    php2_mode=suphp
    Where I run this codes??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    41
    you can do this only if you run CustomBuild.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    17
    Second PHP if i have selected it but don't use for the website, The server will load more cpu or mempry or not?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    11,407
    With PHP-FPM you will have pools for all users both for php1 and php2 (at the same time). Unused pools will use little RAM.
    With regards, Alex.

    Professional Server Management for web hosting companies and individuals
    Hourly Support, Disaster Recovery, Server Hardening, Monthly Subscription
    Directadmin installation and optimization

    Click here if you need a Linux Admin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •