Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 61 to 80 of 80

Thread: DirectSlave/GO 3 - public beta

  1. #61
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    127
    Nope, it's alive! Just issue with http server, fixed right now.

  2. #62
    Hi,

    Is there any plan to have a Docker version of DirectSlave?

    Thank you!

    Regards,
    Harry TANG
    100% Cloud SSD Hosting starting from $1.12

    Now accept Bitcoin payment!

    https://hostingkernel.com

  3. #63
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    127
    There is no plans to dockerize DS for now.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Error: Login failed

    First of all; thanks for creating DirectSlave.

    I'm having an issue with an fresh install of DirectSlave GO/3.2 Advanced;
    I think the installation was succesfull, but when adding directslave to a Directadmin instance in the multiserver setup I get the error "Error: Login failed".

    I can login to the web interface with the same credentials, so I know they are correct. It doesn't matter if is use HTTPS or not. In the action.log an error occoures:
    2019/02/15 16:24:46 Authorization failed from x.x.x.x

    Any idea how to solve this?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by TedvdB View Post
    First of all; thanks for creating DirectSlave.

    I'm having an issue with an fresh install of DirectSlave GO/3.2 Advanced;
    I think the installation was succesfull, but when adding directslave to a Directadmin instance in the multiserver setup I get the error "Error: Login failed".

    I can login to the web interface with the same credentials, so I know they are correct. It doesn't matter if is use HTTPS or not. In the action.log an error occoures:
    2019/02/15 16:24:46 Authorization failed from x.x.x.x

    Any idea how to solve this?
    First, check your login and password. For second, run DS with --debug option then check connection again, there is some entries in error.log must explain whats' happening.
    If nothing changes, contact me PM, I think I can help you.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by roman_m View Post
    First, check your login and password. For second, run DS with --debug option then check connection again, there is some entries in error.log must explain whats' happening.
    If nothing changes, contact me PM, I think I can help you.
    Ok i've found the issue. When saving the config there was never a request to directslave, but I still got the error "Invalid User: <redacted>". Until I shortened the username, then the request arrived at directslave. So there was no issue in directslave; the issue was the max length of the username enforced by directadmin.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by TedvdB View Post
    Ok i've found the issue. When saving the config there was never a request to directslave, but I still got the error "Invalid User: <redacted>". Until I shortened the username, then the request arrived at directslave. So there was no issue in directslave; the issue was the max length of the username enforced by directadmin.
    That's cool!

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8
    Is this working with 1 cPanel and 1 Directadmin server to sync each other ?

  9. #69
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by JFOC View Post
    Is this working with 1 cPanel and 1 Directadmin server to sync each other ?
    cPanel server can be configured as secondary DNS server with DirectSlave to work as secondary-only, no DNS master records sync possible between cPanel and DirectAdmin.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    297
    I recently seemed to have unskillfully killed my 2nd nameserver (Debian), and now trying to get everything working again with new updated stuff (Ubuntu 18).

    Trying to start DirectSlave from Webmin, I get the following error:
    Code:
    Executing /etc/init.d/directslave start ..
    
    Starting DirectSlave.../etc/init.d/directslave: 24: /etc/init.d/directslave: /usr/local/directslave/bin/directslave: not found
    /usr/local/directslave/bin/ has no 'directslave' in there.
    Just the 5 Linux-variants.

    I think I missed a certain "install-"step somewhere.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Australia, Sydney
    Posts
    102
    rename the one for your system to directslave

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    297
    Sounds fair enough.
    I would thought something like that would be mentioned in the README file somewhere, but maybe I'm spoiled too much

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    A Coruña, Spain
    Posts
    6,779
    True, is not in the README and it should be, but also the pre-flight checks uses that path (to check the config for instance) so you should have noticed that before the init

    Anyway, might worth to add it in the README file for clarity.

    I am sure Roman will do as soon as he reads this

    Best regards
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    297
    I'm not 'too skilled' with this stuff, and a few years ago forumuser Richard helped me to get DirectSlave installed and running and it has been doing that for quite a while.
    While I managed to fully upgrade all the system-software from Ubuntu 12 to 18 again on the 2nd nameserver VPS, I'm now still struggling to get DirectSlave to stay running.
    It's def. not a "1-2-3-minute" kinda deal for me... and I'm mostlikely missing a few "should be known" items to get it to work again

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    A Coruña, Spain
    Posts
    6,779
    Did you manage to rename the right file (or make a symlink to it)?
    What problem are you facing?
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  16. #76
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    297
    Yes I copied and renamed the distribution. But I feel more things need to be done.
    But I don't see any errors appearing so I haven't found out yet why it doesn't stay running.

  17. #77
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    A Coruña, Spain
    Posts
    6,779
    What do you mean by "it doesn't stay running"?
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Australia, Sydney
    Posts
    102
    You can try to change the debug line to 1 in the config file and run it. It might tell you what the problem is.
    I think I had the same problem but I don't remember what I had to do to fix it, it's been a while.

    EDIT: I think I had to delete the "directslave.pid" file from the "run" folder that got created when I started it the 1st time (without renaming one of the files to directslave, like you did) and it worked after that.


    Regards,
    Alex
    Last edited by dugalex; 06-05-2019 at 12:59 AM. Reason: Memory

  19. #79
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    A Coruña, Spain
    Posts
    6,779
    Wouldn't a service restart fix that issue anyway?
    (Unless it was started as root I presume)
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  20. #80
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Australia, Sydney
    Posts
    102
    Yea, I think I started it as root and it couldn't delet it to start a new instance (or something). I'm no linux expert but from memory I think that's what fixed it, but than again, It might have been one of the things I tried until I got it working.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •