PDA

View Full Version : directadmin dns problem



xemaps
12-09-2006, 09:04 AM
It's a pain to visit directadmin.com !
again server inacessible this morning and now

I must use http://66.51.122.131/forum/
because you have lot of dns timeout !

from http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=directadmin.com

first,
NS FAIL A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding. If you have a Watchguard Firebox, it's due to a bug in their DNS Proxy, which must be disabled (31 Jul 2006 UPDATE: several years after being informed of this, there is a rumor that there is a fix that allows the Watchguard DNS proxy to work).

Second, if you don't correct your open dns server (recursive lookup), you can be spoofed, possibly hacked or ddosed

FAIL Open DNS servers
Server 66.51.122.129 reports that it will do recursive lookups. Server 66.51.122.130 reports that it will do recursive lookups.

Third,
Is your bind version 9.3.1 vulnerable ?
http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/915404

Fourth,
WARN Mail server host name in greeting
directadmin.com claims to be host jbmc-software.com [but that host is at 216.194.67.119 (may be cached), not 66.51.122.131].


That 's all folk's !

DirectAdmin Support
12-10-2006, 09:56 PM
Hello,

1) I don't see any fails when I view it.

2) We use an open dns servers because a lot of time we end up having to set our IP address in the /etc/resolv.conf when doing install on some people's servers, because they don't have any working nameservers

We also have no issues with leaving it open, even if we didn't need to do lookups with it. The only people who can cause problems with open dns is the owner of the domain itself, so there isn't any issue from any sort of outside party messing up anything. Worst case, the owner of the domain sets a wrong IP in his dns.. we do a lookup, that wrong IP is cached. I'd blame the admin, not our dns

3) I'll take a look at the version.

4) Yes, our hostname is jbmc-software.com. Any DA server with many domains on it will still only have 1 hostname. They'll all see that message.

Relax! :)

As for the downtime, our host tera-byte.com has moved us to a new datacenter. It was a schedule move. No surprizes at all.

John

hostpc.com
12-11-2006, 06:09 AM
:)