PDA

View Full Version : Custombuild problem



pug123
08-01-2007, 12:47 AM
Hello!

I installed Custombuild and got Apache 2.2 but client wanted Apache 2.0,so I changed it in options. After build Apache works ok but it shows php source
I repaired it in httpd.conf (adding handler).

However all I'v lost all subdomains and /phpmyadmin also does not work. DO you know some solution to it?

smtalk
08-01-2007, 12:57 AM
When you've added it to options.conf you needed to to "./build apache". About the PHP source - I'm sure you've edited configuration files or didn't to everything correctly :) So, you needed to use "./build rewrite_confs" to fix that :) About the subdomains - try "./build rewrite_confs" for that too.

P.S. do you use PHP as CGI?

pug123
08-01-2007, 01:15 AM
When you've added it to options.conf you needed to to "./build apache". About the PHP source - I'm sure you've edited configuration files or didn't to everything correctly :) So, you needed to use "./build rewrite_confs" to fix that :) About the subdomains - try "./build rewrite_confs" for that too.

P.S. do you use PHP as CGI?

Thank you for your fast reply:)
No I don't use php as cgi. My options file is:

mysql=5.0
default_php=5
php4_cli=no
php4_cgi=no
php5_cli=yes
php5_cgi=no
apache_ver=2.0
mail-header-patch=yes
dovecot=yes

It seems to me that in some weird way Apache don't use some lines in config (as like modules are not loaded)
eg:

<Ifmodule dir_module> - I had to comment this line to make DirectoryIndex work for sure, becouse insted of this I got not working index.php :(

<Ifmodule alias_module> - I added manually include conf/extra/httpd-alias.conf becouse phpmyadmin didn't work..

Maybe I'll try to do :
/build rewrite_confs
./build apache

or different order (first build apache? )

smtalk
08-01-2007, 01:21 AM
Yes, firstly build apache. If you want - I can take a look at your server.

pug123
08-01-2007, 01:31 AM
Yes, firstly build apache. If you want - I can take a look at your server.


Ok I'l' try to build apache again and rewrite configs. If it won't help I'll ask you for help:) Anyway thanks for hints

smtalk
08-01-2007, 03:33 PM
Did you have any problems? :)

pug123
08-02-2007, 12:28 AM
Did you have any problems? :)

I am going to do this today after 11pm (GMT+1). I couldn't do this earlier becouse it is my client's machine:) I'll update you if I managed

empowering
01-08-2008, 12:42 PM
What's the status of this bug?

<IfModule dir_module>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.shtml index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.phtml index.cgi
</IfModule>

Is still in the httpd.conf file and as is does NOT work.

I'm using custombuild 1.1

empowering
01-08-2008, 12:44 PM
this is the correct way to do this:

<IfModule mod_dir.c>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.shtml index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.phtml index.cgi
</IfModule>

smtalk
01-08-2008, 12:44 PM
empowering, apache 2.0 or 2.2?

empowering
01-08-2008, 12:50 PM
apache 2.0.61 to be exact.

smtalk
01-08-2008, 12:51 PM
"./build rewrite_confs" should fix the problem, because of:


if [ "${APACHE_OPT}" = "2.0" ]; then
cp -f ${AP2CONFDIR}/httpd.conf_2.0 ${HTTPD_CONF}
cp -f ${AP2CONFDIR}/extra/httpd-mpm.conf_2.0 ${HTTPDCONF}/extra/httpd-mpm.conf

empowering
01-08-2008, 01:59 PM
ok when I do this command it breaks my httpd-vhosts.conf

it puts blank:

<VirtualHost :80>
<VirtualHost :443>

This is probably because we use a VLAN eth0.4 as the primary connection and have changed it in the directadmin.conf file

ethernet_dev=eth0.4

Looks like another bug