PDA

View Full Version : httpd.conf been rewritten



Chrysalis
08-23-2007, 05:15 PM
I mentioned in another thread about not wanting httpd.conf to be rewritten, on a server I recently noticed the httpd.conf appears to have reverted to a default config and as a result no longer had a include line to mod security configuration amongst some other changes that had been made. I have not ran ./build rewrite_confs.

So the question is what overwrote my httpd.conf? a recent directadmin update? or does the build script overwrite it on other commands?

Does ./build apache overwrite httpd.conf?

Duboux
08-23-2007, 05:46 PM
Did your exim get updated ?

And just for the future, having a copy of a good exim.conf is very handy

m4ri00sh
08-23-2007, 06:32 PM
Did your exim get updated ?

And just for the future, having a copy of a good exim.conf is very handy

what are you talking about? he has problem with httpd.conf....or did I miss something ? :)

smtalk
08-24-2007, 02:22 AM
Yes, "./build apache" does it.

Duboux
08-24-2007, 04:40 AM
what are you talking about? he has problem with httpd.conf....or did I miss something ? :)
whooops, my bad ;)

Chrysalis
08-30-2007, 05:54 AM
Yes, "./build apache" does it.

Is it possible to make it not touch the httpd.conf when one already exists please?

smtalk
08-30-2007, 07:31 AM
No, it's not. Because it won't write needed data for php handlers, and suphp handlers.

Chrysalis
09-01-2007, 09:42 AM
of course its possible, its not very good if its reverting to template format just because apache is been upgraded. What would be nice is if a question or switch is added to ask to rewrite configs or not. Sort of like when asking to reinstall php dependencies.

Daredevil
09-01-2007, 05:52 PM
smtalk,

Does CustomBuild currently make backup's of the configfiles present on the server?
If not that might be a good addition too this already excellent script. Just a simple 'cp httpd.conf httpd.conf.old' or something?

smtalk
09-02-2007, 06:11 AM
Chrysalis, with current options it's not possible to install PHP as CGI or 2 versions of PHP when you have old configuration files.

Daredevil, yes it does backups.

Chrysalis
09-03-2007, 03:16 PM
Chrysalis, with current options it's not possible to install PHP as CGI or 2 versions of PHP when you have old configuration files.

Daredevil, yes it does backups.

I am talking about when the new config files already exist in custombuild format but then customised afterwards for example to load additional modules.