Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: HOWTO: Setup Nameservers

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,695
    1 and 1 has many problems I think they need to be stabbed in the head with a fork.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,122
    Are you just upset because they charge so little? If so you can always buy an account for a year, get all that free software, and then cancel, and have all that software for free . That might make you feel better.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Hello, sorry for bumping an epicly old topic.. i found it via google..

    basicly i have some problems, ive followed all the steps above, got godaddy to register my nameservers but it just DOESNT seem to work..

    I think there is something blocking the dns, but iptables has these lines:

    # Accept responses to DNS queries
    -A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 1024:65535 --sport 53 -j ACCEPT

    # bind
    -A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m tcp -p tcp --dport 53 -j ACCEPT
    -A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 53 -j ACCEPT
    -A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 953 -j ACCEPT
    -A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m tcp -p tcp --dport 953 -j ACCEPT
    My named is running, and the nameservers (should) be setup correctly, the domain is shellgen-dns.info, godaddy has registered ns1/2, both for 92.48.194.145/6.

    Directadmin is also setup to use these..

    Any help?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    edit; fixed..

    silly mistake, always the hardest to fix

    allow-query { localhost; }

    INSTEAD OF

    allow-query { any; }


    :|

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    80
    I've made a complete guide for this one just look at:
    http://directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=26937

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    .... interesting

    i have setup nameservers, and nothing is happening

    ns1.unknown-mac.com. A 69.195.136.250
    ns2.unknown-mac.com. A 69.195.136.251

    and have registered these at my domain company

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    12,724
    You might need to restart a browser, or network device, PC to clean DNS cache.

    From my end everything looks fine: http://www.intodns.com/unknown-mac.com (for the exception of rDNS).

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    91
    hello all,

    sorry for digging 3 years old topic.

    need to ask something regarding nameserver.

    it is possible if vps have 1 ipv4 and 1 ipv6 to make a NS

    as i know, need to have 2 ipv4 to make NS working.

    my DigitalOcean vps only have 1 ipv4 and 1 ipv6, it is possible for me to make NS working??

    thanks for help.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    12,724
    Hello,

    It depends on your registrar, whether or not they allow nameservers without IPv4.

    With digitalocean you can add a failover IP, it's free. So you can have 2 different IPv4 per a server.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-01-2013, 01:43 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 02:20 PM
  3. How to setup nameservers with one IP
    By SolidFX in forum DNS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-15-2008, 12:44 PM
  4. Howto Set Unique Nameservers For Each Domain?
    By agnivo007 in forum How-To Guides
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2006, 04:28 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 10:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •