Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 41

Thread: quote error

  1. #21
    Tell them you need quota support with quotaon, quotaoff,quotacheck and repquota.

    John

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    575
    Thanks John, they're doing it now

    Matt

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    575
    Hi,

    Just to clarify:

    I've got quotas installed now, but there's no quota files (quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/ubd/0)... do I need to run something to set them up?

    Thanks,
    Matt

  4. #24
    Hello,

    /sbin/quotaoff -a
    /sbin/quotacheck -cavugm
    /sbin/quotaon -a

    (you might get errors from quotaoff, but we do it just in case it's already on)

    John

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    575
    Do I need to recreate any users I created previous to installing quotas?

    Cheers,
    Matt

  6. #26
    You can just resave their quota limits. That should reset the quotas to the proper limit.

    John

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    575
    Thanks John

    Matt

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    230
    when I run cd /usr/local/directadmin/scripts/fstab.sh
    my server crached!

    I have no more acces to shh en I have do a reboot but this is not help!
    My server now is down!

    I will go today to the datacentre to it.
    does anywone a tip for me?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN USA
    Posts
    18
    I'm getting a similar error under RHEL 4.0.

    Error with system Quotas
    setquota: Mountpoint (or device) /home not found. setquota: Not all specified mountpoints are using quota.

    My system is configured with two drives (named "/" and "/home2") and a swap file.

    My /home directory is not on its own partition. it is a directory under the / partition.

    My fstab is as follows:
    Code:
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    LABEL=/1                        /                       ext3    defaults,usrquot
    a,grpquota      1 1
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=/home2            /home2                  ext3    defaults        1 2
    none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    none                    /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-hda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    Everything else seems to be working great, and quotas ARE enabled on the system as you can see. I even ran fstab.sh again to make sure.

    Any thoughts on remedying my quota errors?

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    556
    Your error isn't an actual error, but just a warning, I assume..


    Anyone have a way to let DA rewrite all quota's with quota ?
    All users created before quota activation have unlimited quota, not really the way I want it

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,122
    man edquota explains how to set quotas, but I agree, it's terse and you have to really know what your doing.

    Best bet is to look at the quota for a user set up after quotas are enabled so you can see how it's done.

    # quota username

    will let you see a quota,

    # edquota username

    will let you set a user's quota.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    556
    I was kinda hoping someone knew a way to let DA do it .

    It's about 200 users at that server atm. Not really interested in doing that manually.

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,122
    It could be done...

    But it wouldn't be easy to write, and it would have to be written to the internals of the quota system, since there's no easy way to pipe anything directly to a file to make quota work.

    So read the quota source code, and write it and we'll be happy to ask John to add it to DA.

    Of course consider if you'd rather bill people who go over limits than turn them off. We considered that, and decided that for most of our clients that's what we want to do, so we intentionally don't use quota.

    Your mileage may, and probably does, differ.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    78

    mnnn

    I am having this problem to but cant fix it :S

    Code:
    server1:~# /bin/mount -o remount,rw -a
    server1:~# /sbin/quotacheck -cavug
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
    server1:~# cd /etc/fstab/
    -su: cd: /etc/fstab/: Not a directory
    server1:~# cd /home/
    server1:/home# cd
    server1:~# ls
    dbootstrap_settings  install-report.template  setup.sh
    server1:~# cd..
    -su: cd..: command not found
    server1:~# cd ..
    server1:/# cd /home/
    server1:/home# ls
    admin  backup  innovation  mysql  tmp  uzi
    server1:/home# cd ..
    server1:/# cd /etc/fstab/
    -su: cd: /etc/fstab/: Not a directory
    server1:/# cd /usr/local/directadmin/scripts
    server1:/usr/local/directadmin/scripts# ./fstab.sh
    Checking quotas...
    server1:/usr/local/directadmin/scripts# cd ..
    server1:/usr/local/directadmin# cd ..
    server1:/usr/local# cd ..
    server1:/usr# cd ..
    server1:/# /sbin/quotaoff -a
    server1:/# /bin/mount -o remount,rw /home
    mount: can't find /home in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
    server1:/# locate quotacheck
    /sbin/quotacheck
    /usr/share/man/man8/quotacheck.8.gz

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    556
    Milan; I don't want to be a pest, but uhhm, this is wrong:
    cd /etc/fstab/

    /etc/fstab is a file containing the mountpoints and the physical disk locations.
    From your output, it appears like you don't have /home as mountpoint. So, can you post a 'df -h' and a 'cat /etc/fstab' ?
    That way we know what's actually mounted and is listed in the config.

    Jeff: the server in question was a managed dedicated server, but it doesn't matter anyhow. The customer decided that it was best to bill rather than suspend. However, my own shared hosting customers don't always agree to that.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    78
    hey, sorry but I had already solved to prob. Thanks for the help though

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    384

    quota and smp?

    Bit of the same problem over here, mount -o remount,rw / works just fine untill I add the ,usrquota,grpquota line to fstab if I run the remount command again it gives:

    mount: / not mounted already, or bad option

    I'm running the default Debian kernel for 686-smp nowadays 2.4.27-3-686-smp, could it be quota support isn't compiled in, in this default kernel? Could this be right, seems so unlikely to me.

    Thanks for your help.

    Tristan

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,122
    It's very possible it's not compiled in.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    230
    Quote Originally Posted by thoroughfare View Post
    Hi,

    I'm getting:

    Code:
    [root@xxxxxxx /]# /sbin/quotacheck -cavug
    bash: /sbin/quotacheck: No such file or directory
    When I tried enabling quotas... help!

    Matt
    #yum install quota

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28
    when I type this: ./fstab.sh

    then I get ./fstab.sh: line 23: /sbin/quotaon: No such file or directory


    Pls tell me how to solve it

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. awstats and user quote
    By santovito in forum DirectAdmin General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 02:22 AM
  2. DA error,Socket write error: Unknown error
    By stick in forum DirectAdmin General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 04:53 PM
  3. Diskspace quote show not correct
    By artnet in forum User-Level Difficulties
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2010, 08:58 AM
  4. Stock Quote Emails
    By nobleclem in forum E-Mail
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 09:11 PM
  5. WebMail Quote Glitch
    By True Magic in forum User-Level Difficulties
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 09:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •