Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 61 to 69 of 69

Thread: [Release] Load Monitor 0.1 - Your server loads in a fancy chart :)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,773
    Hi Alex,

    Not sure this is more related to you or to DA itself:
    Code:
    load_monitor successfully downloaded
    Error unpacking /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.tar.gz : Error restoring file /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.tar.gz : gzip: stdin: not in gzip format /bin/tar: Child returned status 1 /bin/tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now : tar returned error code 2
    This happened during the update process, I will process it via SSH, but was worth menthioning I guess.

    Andrea
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    12,826
    The version 0.2.6 should fully support installation and update from Directadmin interface.

    In order to get it fixed now you can edit the file /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf

    and change lines with update_url= and version_url= to:

    Code:
    update_url=https://files.poralix.com/get/freesoftware/load_monitor
    version_url=https://files.poralix.com/version/freesoftware/load_monitor
    The version contains fixes for install.sh and update.sh files to set correct permissions as well.

    It should work under Debian 8 now. Other Debian versions are not tested yet.
    Alex Grebenschikov

    - You can hire me on www.poralix.com to work on your server
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,773
    Thanks Alex!

    Quick fix for whoever needs it:
    Code:
    sed -i "s/update_url=.*/update_url=https:\/\/files.poralix.com\/get\/freesoftware\/load_monitor/" /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf
    sed -i "s/version_url=.*/version_url=https:\/\/files.poralix.com\/version\/freesoftware\/load_monitor/" /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf
    SeLLeRoNe - Andrea Iannucci
    Head of Managed Service - Senior DevOps Engineer
    If you need my support write me an E-Mail to Support@CrazyNetwork.it

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maastricht
    Posts
    3,664
    It is the install.sh script to set correct permissions and ownership. Are you sure you've executed it?
    Like I said, I followed the instructions exactly as given in your post #49 which includes the use of the install.sh file. Otherwise it would not have been installed anyway, correct?

    The version showed 0.2.5.

    I used the "sed -i" lines from Sellerone to update the program. It did update and now it also shows 0.2.6 under "Available Version" which was empty before.

    However, the green 1 is still present. Can I get rid of this? Or what does this green 1 means?
    Greetings, Richard.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maastricht
    Posts
    3,664
    Issue on the new version when using the install.sh file when I tried this on the other Centos 6 server:
    Code:
    ./install.sh 
    PHP Warning:  parse_ini_file(/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/config.ini): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/bootstrap.php on line 28
    creating database...
    PHP Warning:  parse_ini_file(/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/config.ini): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/bootstrap.php on line 28
    crontab updated
    "/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/cron_new":3: bad minute
    errors in crontab file, can't install.
    Plugin installed...
    Greetings, Richard.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    12,826
    Thank you for your report, Richard. It should be fixed now.

    A digital in a green area shows a number of plugins which can be updated. Open a list of installed plugins and compare versions under "Version" and "Available Version", if they do not match, Directadmin suggests an update, even if your currently installed version is bigger than the available one.

    Do you see "Version" and "Available Version" the same for load_monitor?
    Alex Grebenschikov

    - You can hire me on www.poralix.com to work on your server
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maastricht
    Posts
    3,664
    Yes for Load_monitor it was the same.
    I just seen that Softaculous was causing it. The version was higher then the available version, they did not update their available version file yet. This is fixed in the meantime.

    Don't know if this is important, I forgot to mention it, but it displays that libz.so.1 has no version information required by git:
    Code:
    git clone https://github.com/poralix/load_monitor.git
    git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
    Initialized empty Git repository in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/.git/
    git-remote-https: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git-remote-https)
    git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
    remote: Enumerating objects: 184, done.
    remote: Counting objects: 100% (184/184), done.
    remote: Compressing objects: 100% (110/110), done.
    git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
    Installation worked perfectly now, no errors at all.
    ./install.sh
    creating database...
    crontab updated
    Plugin installed...
    Looks good!
    Greetings, Richard.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    12,826
    The issue with libz.so.1 is not related to the plugin, you can see it with any other operation you might do with git. There are possible solutions of the issue on the forums and they suggest to remove /usr/local/lib/libz.so.*
    Alex Grebenschikov

    - You can hire me on www.poralix.com to work on your server
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maastricht
    Posts
    3,664
    Ah oke, if it's not related to the plugin I don't mind. I don't there to remove it as I don't know what it's used for maybe otherwise.
    And it doesn't bother, it's just a notice.

    Thank you!
    Greetings, Richard.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Threads

  1. Load Monitor script
    By nobaloney in forum 3rd Party Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-16-2017, 03:16 PM
  2. High Server loads and WorpPress
    By AndyII in forum System-Level Technical Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 01:42 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 02:47 AM
  4. HIgh server loads - where to look
    By antpeks in forum General Technical Discussion & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2006, 12:11 AM
  5. Apache loads up the server.. help!
    By CooLMaN in forum Apache (WWW)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-13-2004, 04:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •