Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: DirectAdmin backup is including Installatron backup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    63

    DirectAdmin backup is including Installatron backup

    My backups are getting bigger and bigger. I found out that the reason lies in my Installatron backup scheme. Installatron keeps a chain backup for two of my domains. They are 50mb x3 (month/week/day) and 200mb x3.

    Now when I create a manual backup with directadmin it includes the application_backup folder of installatron, which is 750MB (!). Basically I can now fit only 2 DirectAdmin backups on my server AND I have to download absurdly large files.

    How can I get DirectAdmin to skip the application_backups folder???

    ps These english random questions make no sense for a non-native speaker (Two Four Six Eight, who do we _____ ?).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,103
    To which backups do you refer? The user level backup? The reseller level backup? Or the admin level reseller backup?

    I suppose I could infer you mean the user level backup, but since this likely needs to be a feature request I'd like to be sure before replying.

    Those reandom quesitons keep a lot of spam from new users out of our forum and away from your eyes. Normally our system will automatically Verify you after a certain number of posts which are not spam, but I've manually verified your account and you shouldn't be bothered by those questions again.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    63
    Hi there. Thanks for verifying. I guess I am at the user level.

    I am going to Domain>Website(I have 2 there)>Create/Restore backups>Backup All Domains.

    It seems odd to me that the DirectAdmin does not skip the application_backups folder. Since it came with Installatron installed. It does skip its own "backup" folder. Unfortunately at Installatron I can only chose for "My web host" or FTP/dropbox.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,103
    I wouldn't consider that a bug, but rather a design feature.

    Don't forget to consider that users may have many different solutions in place outside of DirectAdmin's control, and may not upload them anywhere, but simply place them in its own named backup directory, expecting DirectAdmin to back them up for transfer off the server.

    How would DirectAdmin be expected to know the names of directories created by programs not a part of DirectAdmin, and even if knowing, what if anything, you did or didn't want backed up?

    Should this be a feature request? I'm not sure I'd want to not back up the entire directory structure by default, but with a feature request we could determine if anyone else thinks this important.

    I do know that both reseller backups and admin level backups should back these up, because otherwise the reseller or system admin couldn't rely on the backup system to be usable to move sites between accounts or servers.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,311
    Quote Originally Posted by Magistar View Post
    It seems odd to me that the DirectAdmin does not skip the application_backups folder. Since it came with Installatron installed. It does skip its own "backup" folder. Unfortunately at Installatron I can only chose for "My web host" or FTP/dropbox.

    Hello,

    If it's possible you'd better change backup folder in Installatron to tmp for example (/home/username/tmp/application_backups).

    Here you can find a list of folders which are skipped from a DirectAdmin backup http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=281
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    63
    @nobaloney
    Installatron is integrated with DirectAdmin. So DirectAdmin is 100% sure it can exclude that application_backups folder, when installatron is present. I doubt anyone wants backups of backups of backups.

    For now I found out that I can use FTP to temporarily place the Installatron backup inside the "Backup" folder. After that I move them back.

    Quote Originally Posted by zEitEr View Post
    Hello,

    If it's possible you'd better change backup folder in Installatron to tmp for example (/home/username/tmp/application_backups).

    Here you can find a list of folders which are skipped from a DirectAdmin backup http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=281
    I could not find a setting in the Installatron documentation.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Magistar View Post
    Installatron is integrated with DirectAdmin. So DirectAdmin is 100% sure it can exclude that application_backups folder, when installatron is present.
    Which is the probllem. Since Installatron has done the integration.

    If the integration came from DirectAdmin then you'd expect them to know about the backups.

    Are you suggesting that DirectAdmin should know about every possible plugin and where it might put it's backups?

    Or are you suggesting that DirectAdmin should know about certain plugins only, and know where they keep their backups?

    Or are you suggesting that DirectAdmin build a hook into it's plugin systems where plugins could let DirectAdmin know where to put their backups?

    My suggestion would be that Installatron should, since they've created the plugin, know they're on a DirectAdmin machine, and place the backups where they know DirectAdmin won't copy them.

    But I do believe that DirectAdmin should include them in both Reseller and Admin backups, so accounts can be completely moved to another machine.

    Would you suggest one of the above, or something else entirely?

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maastricht
    Posts
    3,805
    I good suggestion would be something that Cpanel has.

    If you don't want a certain directory to be included in the backup, you just make a file in your users root directory like this /home/username/cpbackup-exclude.conf and in this file you can specifiy directory's and/or files (each on a seperate line, several kinds of wildcards allowed) which you want to exclude from backup, for example application_backups or */core.[0-9][0-9] or /public_html/files or /private_html/stuff and so on.
    This would also be a nice feature for the user level backup system for DA.
    Greetings, Richard.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,311
    Quote Originally Posted by Magistar View Post
    I could not find a setting in the Installatron documentation.
    What if you try to symlink /home/username/tmp/application_backups to /home/username/application_backups ?
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    26,103
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard G View Post
    I good suggestion would be something that Cpanel has.
    Interesting idea . This is now a feature request. Thread has been moved.

    Jeff
    +1 951 643-5345
    Third-Party DirectAdmin administration and support
    Dedicated Servers, Dedicated Reseller Accounts
    NoBaloney Internet Services div. Qnito Incorporated
    848 North Rainbow Blvd., Suite #3789
    Las Vegas, NV 89107-1103

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,311
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard G View Post
    If you don't want a certain directory to be included in the backup, you just make a file in your users root directory like this /home/username/cpbackup-exclude.conf
    I definetely positive that this feature to be added into Directadmin.
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,733
    +1.... I also can't find anything with Installatron to change the local backup path

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,185
    +1 sounds like a good feature indeed; for both admins for situations like the thread started; but also for users who may want to exclude big folders themselves without having to adjust to the default excluded paths.
    ~ Arieh

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    174
    Digging up an old thread but ... has this feature been implemented ?
    I am not aware of it and it would indeed be very useful to us.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    211
    Code:
    echo "application_backups" >> /usr/local/directadmin/data/admin/skip_backup_home_files.list
    chown diradmin: /usr/local/directadmin/data/admin/skip_backup_home_files.list
    With this commands the application_backups folder will be skipped for all DA accounts.
    Last edited by DutchTSE; 03-19-2019 at 01:13 PM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    174
    Thank you for your feedback I will try this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •