Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: CB 2.0 plugin 1.0.24 error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68

    CB 2.0 plugin 1.0.24 error

    I'm on 1.57.1, don't use any homemade templates, just the default, and CB isn't showing much, beside multiple "Network Error" warnings

    I see all the tabs, and that's about it.


    GJ
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    I was hoping voor de directadmin logs to point in the right direction I see:

    11/06/2019:21:12:32 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue/admin.js HTTP/1.1 admin
    11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue_api.raw HTTP/1.1 admin
    11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/images/logo.png HTTP/1.1 admin
    11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue_api.raw HTTP/1.1 admin
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    8,130
    Please try:
    Code:
    su - admin -s /bin/bash
    php -v
    Any errors there?
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    Okay, I'm feeling stupid now, but I get a "command not found"

    Quote Originally Posted by smtalk View Post
    Please try:
    Code:
    su - admin -s /bin/bash
    php -v
    Any errors there?
    Code:
    14:04:28 admin@server ~$ su - admin -s /bin/bash
    Password:
    Last login: Wed Jun 12 14:03:48 CEST 2019 from ************************* on pts/0
    Last failed login: Wed Jun 12 14:04:27 CEST 2019 on pts/0
    14:04:38 admin@server ~$ php -v
    -bash: php: command not found
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    8,130
    Does /usr/local/bin/php exist on the system?
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    No, well /usr/local/php does, but contains only a /man folder, but /usr/local/php72 does.

    I've been using DA since php 5.4 I guess, and always used DA to update or install PHP, so it should be some kind of default installation....?
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    8,130
    /usr/local/bin/php must be there, it should be created by './build php' and should link to the binary of your default version of PHP.
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    I figured something out: all my sites use PHP72, which is set as PHP2. My PHP1 is PHP73

    The PHP-link (/usr/local/bin/php) points to /usr/local/php73/bin/php73 which isn't installed correctly and I guess that's why it doesn't responds.

    So I guess I have to make my "PHP2" the default PHP for DirectAdmin.

    But... Does these settings mean that PHP1 is always he default (because it's 1) or can I set any other PHP as my default?

    Thanks, GJ
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    8,130
    Default PHP is always php1_release, so, it should be set to the release which you'd like to have as default. Run "./build php n" afterwards, and it should be fine then.
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    Can PHP1 and PHP2 have the same PHP72 value (for now). I'll change my PHP2 later into 7.3
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LT, EU
    Posts
    8,130
    No, they cannot. However, if you set PHP1 to 7.2 and PHP2 to "no", all the websites would use 7.2 then.
    Martynas Bendorius
    MB Martynas IT. Professional server management company. Official DirectAdmin, CloudLinux, LiteSpeed and Comodo partners.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    Thanks. That will do I guess.
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    The Hague area, The Netherlands
    Posts
    68
    With PHP1=PHP72 and turning off PHP2 and a rebuild, the CB plugin is working again.
    Geert-Jan

    VPS, CentOS 7

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •