Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: api token instead password access

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    323

    Lightbulb api token instead password access

    Hi
    Would be great use their API througth api tokens instead reseller's. I think get an API is more secure.

    My petition is based on the following article: https://www.directadmin.com/sample_api.txt
    We use CI as our framework to development our customer area.

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,750
    Hello,

    Use login keys, you can create as many login keys as required and set a number of limits per a key.

    https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=523
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by zEitEr View Post
    Hello,

    Use login keys, you can create as many login keys as required and set a number of limits per a key.

    https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=523
    Thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by zEitEr View Post
    Hello,

    Use login keys, you can create as many login keys as required and set a number of limits per a key.

    https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=523

    I looked at this guide. I want to use it for Multi Server. I brings up few questions sorry..

    I don't have a default domain set so I tried to

    PHP Code:
    If you don't yet have any domains created, then you can manually access the page via this URL:/CMD_LOGIN_KEYS 
    I just get told I need a default domain in evolution.

    So here goes...

    I don't have resellers just admin.

    So what is a default domain for?
    I found in Domain setup where I can set Default Domain.
    I seems that it is the default for the user that has the domain not admin.

    Admin doesn't have domains so I just keep getting that notice "you need a default domain."

    I must have something set incorrectly?

    I have checked help, google and searched forum.
    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,750
    A default domain, i.e. any domain under an account, which is accessible by /home/USER/public_html symlink over FTP/SSH. DirectAdmin requires any account to have at least 1 domain, and some features will be inaccessible without a domain under user level. You might add even a fake one.
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by zEitEr View Post
    A default domain, i.e. any domain under an account, which is accessible by /home/USER/public_html symlink over FTP/SSH. DirectAdmin requires any account to have at least 1 domain, and some features will be inaccessible without a domain under user level. You might add even a fake one.
    So I just want to be sure I understand. New server with just admin user. That user Admin must have a domain?

    NOT just Admin has other users under it as a reseller.
    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,750
    No, Admin user must not have a domain if they don't plan to use User level access of their admin account. Even more, I highly advise not to host domains under admin account at all.

    I understand what brings a confusion here, DirectAdmin forces admins to add domain to their accounts in order to get a chance to use login keys under Evolution skin. The Enhanced skin does limit admins on that, and you can access /CMD_LOGIN_KEYS without issues.

    If this is the case you might consider bring this to the developers attention and ask them for a fix.
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Thanks as always.. unfortunately more question come for our discussion.

    I highly advise not to host domains under admin account at all.
    You don't mean other users under Admin. Example by default DA creates admin. Admin is both Administrator and Reseller. Are you saying it best to not use admin as reseller to other users OR just don't host any domains under the admin user?
    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by zEitEr View Post
    No, Admin user must not have a domain if they don't plan to use User level access of their admin account. Even more, I highly advise not to host domains under admin account at all.

    I understand what brings a confusion here, DirectAdmin forces admins to add domain to their accounts in order to get a chance to use login keys under Evolution skin. The Enhanced skin does limit admins on that, and you can access /CMD_LOGIN_KEYS without issues.

    If this is the case you might consider bring this to the developers attention and ask them for a fix.
    This needs to be fixed to more easy set.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    GMT +7.00
    Posts
    13,750
    Quote Originally Posted by bdacus01 View Post
    You don't mean other users under Admin. Example by default DA creates admin. Admin is both Administrator and Reseller. Are you saying it best to not use admin as reseller to other users OR just don't host any domains under the admin user?
    First of all it's only MHO. I don't say not to do so. My concern is about:

    1. security, it is safer to host 1-3 sites per account. And if they hack 1 site or account, the other sites and accounts might survive if they are owned by a different user.
    2. backups, it is easier to manage backups containing 1-3 sites, than 10+.
    3. server load, it is easier to track server load on per user bases with 1 site than per account with 10+ sites.
    4. limits on number of processes and connections.

    It is not seldom when users with DirectAdmin servers add all their possible sites under a default admin account covering themselves with a simplicity of using FTP with one login/password to manage sites, ignoring security and possible issues with limits on number of connections/processes per an user.

    Quote Originally Posted by urgido View Post
    This needs to be fixed to more easy set.
    Yes, agree, it should be fixed in Evolution skin.
    Regards, Alex G.

    - Get the best commercial DirectAdmin support and hire me on poralix.com
    - Follow and like @Poralix on Facebook

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •