Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: DirectAdmin 1.58.1 has been released

  1. #1

    DirectAdmin 1.58.1 has been released

    Hello,

    A bug was found in the 1.58.0 release and we've quickly pushed the 1.58.1 released.

    Bug listed here:
    https://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=2460

    I've pushed an update request to all those who have recently updated to 1.58.0, which should hit most boxes that can accept a pushed update request.
    Eg: Admin Level -> Admin Settings -> Allow the latest version of DirectAdmin to be pushed to this server, as needed.

    For anyone else who didn't get the push, if you're running 1.58.0, please update to 1.58.1.
    If your box auto-updated to 1.58.0, it will likely auto update to 1.58.1 tomorrow, but I'd still recommend going to 1.58.1 before that.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Netherlands Germany
    Posts
    560
    Cents os7

    directadmin 1.58.1 downgrade to 1.58.0 is available
    ??
    DUTCH GERMAN, GERMAN DUTCH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by ikkeben View Post
    Cents os7

    ??
    I am centos 7
    mine upgraded with cron fine

    You might just try

    Code:
    cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
    ./build update
    ./build update_da
    I also just updated one one my other boxes manually (like above) worked fine.

    then

    Code:
    cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
    ./build versions
    to see what is installed
    Last edited by bdacus01; 08-13-2019 at 05:57 AM.
    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    176
    Something seems to have broken Installatron too. Users are presented with a mashup of DA login box and installatron's screens. Is this somehow related?
    David M. Shirley CDTT (Certified Duct Tape Technician)

    Rock Solid Linux Web Hosting
    http://www.webquarry.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne / Australia
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by webquarry View Post
    Something seems to have broken Installatron too. Users are presented with a mashup of DA login box and installatron's screens. Is this somehow related?
    Yes I get the same with DA login box and all over the place screens on the enhanced skin, I also get with an install of Coppermine gallery with Installatron an error, Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:.... I have unlimited databases I am not sure if anyone one else has this problem.
    Last edited by Eureka; 08-14-2019 at 12:00 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by ikkeben View Post
    Cents os7
    directadmin 1.58.1 downgrade to 1.58.0 is available
    ??
    Just press "Update CustomBuild Script & Versions (only)" again in Custom Build and the message disappears.
    Probe my IP

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Netherlands Germany
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by Wanabo View Post
    Just press "Update CustomBuild Script & Versions (only)" again in Custom Build and the message disappears.
    IS on Test server

    Yesterday that action didn't let disappear the message

    If later i post it here wen time.

    EDIT message is gone now so this is solved
    Last edited by ikkeben; 08-15-2019 at 01:57 AM. Reason: solved
    DUTCH GERMAN, GERMAN DUTCH

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal - Canada
    Posts
    303
    me too i have some problem with installatron since the last update of directadmin
    Richard Lincourt
    RapideNET.ca

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by Eureka View Post
    Yes I get the same with DA login box and all over the place screens on the enhanced skin, I also get with an install of Coppermine gallery with Installatron an error, Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:.... I have unlimited databases I am not sure if anyone one else has this problem.
    Issue is related to this: https://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=2447

    Change ssl=1 back to SSL=1 in your directadmin.conf file until Installatron releases a fix or install the EDGE channel of Installatron. Fix will probably get pushed to their RELEASE channel sometime later today.
    David M. Shirley CDTT (Certified Duct Tape Technician)

    Rock Solid Linux Web Hosting
    http://www.webquarry.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by duke28 View Post
    me too i have some problem with installatron since the last update of directadmin
    Are you all on the latest Installatron 9.1.46

    I don't seem to have issues currently. What can I do to test you issue? Is it only installing software?

    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal - Canada
    Posts
    303
    yes we use 9.1.44-4 STABLE and i tried 9.1.46 release ( same problem )

    Something seems to have broken Installatron display. Users are presented with a mashup of DA installatron's screens since the last update of directadmin

    with enhanced skin :

    you can see this screenshoot :

    https://i.postimg.cc/Vk0qZ4X7/Captur...4-13-37-09.png

    i get this same error on all servers we have directadmin over ssl with installatron since the last update of directadmin

    i have many server with directadmin OVER SSL with the same problem with installatron

    but other server WITHOUT directadmin OVER SSL display fine


    AND we got now this problem

    Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:....

    but its have unlimited databases
    Last edited by duke28; 08-14-2019 at 02:40 PM.
    Richard Lincourt
    RapideNET.ca

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by duke28 View Post
    yes we use 9.1.44-4 STABLE and i tried 9.1.46 realese ( same problem )

    Something seems to have broken Installatron display. Users are presented with a mashup of DA installatron's screens since the last update of directadmin

    with enhanced skin :

    you can see this screenshoot :

    https://i.postimg.cc/Vk0qZ4X7/Captur...4-13-37-09.png

    i get this same error on all servers we have directadmin over ssl with installatron since the last update of directadmin

    i have many server with directadmin OVER SSL with the same problem with installatron

    but other server WITHOUT directadmin OVER SSL display fine


    AND we got now this problem

    Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:....

    but its have unlimited databases
    Run the EDGE version of Installatron for now and you will be ok. Or wait till tomorrow when they release the fix through the RELEASE channel.
    David M. Shirley CDTT (Certified Duct Tape Technician)

    Rock Solid Linux Web Hosting
    http://www.webquarry.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Murfreesboro
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by duke28 View Post
    with enhanced skin :
    Humm I am on evolution. Wonder it the display issue relates to that.

    I was able switch to enhanced and reproduce the display issue.

    I was able to switch back to evolution and all is well.
    Last edited by bdacus01; 08-14-2019 at 02:16 PM.
    Thanks,
    Brent Dacus
    Just a regular guy from Tennessee

    CentOS 7 | DA | CB 2.0 | MariaDB 10.4 | PHP 7.2

    help me...it's HERE or Type "your issue your os directadmin" in google


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal - Canada
    Posts
    303
    evolution use the full display ( full screen ) version of installatRon

    on enhanced skin : its display well into directadmin if we disable ssl into directadmin.conf ( ssl=0 )

    on enhanced skin : with ssl=1 : display of installatron is broken
    Richard Lincourt
    RapideNET.ca

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal - Canada
    Posts
    303
    thx to webquarry

    cd / ;
    curl -O https://data.installatron.com/installatron-plugin.sh ;
    chmod +x installatron-plugin.sh ;
    ./installatron-plugin.sh -f --quick --edge

    FIXED !
    Last edited by duke28; 08-14-2019 at 02:58 PM.
    Richard Lincourt
    RapideNET.ca

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Melbourne / Australia
    Posts
    41
    cd / ;
    curl -O https://data.installatron.com/installatron-plugin.sh ;
    chmod +x installatron-plugin.sh ;
    ./installatron-plugin.sh -f --quick --edge
    Worked fine for me also, thanks.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2

    After update apache is failing with AH00141: Could not initialize random number

    Hi All,

    After automatic update of DA to 1.58.1(most likely from 1.57.3) I get also Apache updated to 2.4.41 version.

    Apache is refusing to start with error saying:
    -- Unit httpd.service has begun starting up.
    Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer httpd[6952]: [Thu Aug 15 16:16:39.123632 2019] [:crit] [pid 6952] (38)Function not implemented: AH00141: Could not initialize random number generator
    Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: httpd.service: main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
    Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer kill[6954]: kill: cannot find process ""
    Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: httpd.service: control process exited, code=exited status=1
    Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: Failed to start The Apache HTTP Server.


    I was trying to downgrade Apache with custom build to 2.4.39 and 2.4.38(both was working for me for long time).
    But error still is the same.

    I have CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810 (Core) if that matters. All RPMs updated to the latest.

    In custombuild.log I can only see from todays morning:
    2019-08-15 06:08:47 localhost: DirectAdmin update requested
    2019-08-15 06:08:32 localhost: Apache 2.4.41 installed
    2019-08-15 06:08:37 localhost: called: update_versions


    And in "/var/log/directadmin/system.log":
    2019:08:15-06:49:47: Update of software successful!
    2019:08:15-06:49:47: signal TERM received. Waiting for children to exit
    2019:08:15-06:49:47: Clean shutdown successful
    2019:08:15-06:49:47: directadmin restarted
    2019:08:15-06:50:01: da-popb4smtp restarted
    2019:08:15-06:50:02: proftpd restarted
    2019:08:15-06:51:01: signal TERM received. Waiting for children to exit
    2019:08:15-06:51:01: Clean shutdown successful
    2019:08:15-06:51:01: directadmin restarted
    2019:08:15-06:51:18: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
    2019:08:15-06:51:18: Config file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:18: directadmin reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:18: License file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: Config file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: License file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: directadmin reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: Config file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: directadmin reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:28: License file reloaded
    2019:08:15-06:51:29: ips.conf rewritten


    My current versions are:
    Latest version of DirectAdmin: 1.58.1
    Installed version of DirectAdmin: 1.58.1

    [Thu Aug 15 16:44:14.262031 2019] [:crit] [pid 12272] (38)Function not implemented: AH00141: Could not initialize random number generator
    Latest version of Apache: 2.4.41
    Installed version of Apache:



    # strings /sbin/httpd | grep 2.4.41
    Apache/2.4.41 (Unix)



    Can you please advice what is the problem or what else I can check/do?
    There must be some configuration in the system that changed and causing Apache to not be able to found random gen function.

    btw. Where can I check what was version history of DA updates on my system?

    br,
    Przemek

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    970
    Quote Originally Posted by zento View Post
    Can you please advice what is the problem or what else I can check/do?
    That's for the Apache forum, not here.

    Anyway - solutions around the net advice that you check the PATH environment variable. It must be only in ASCII characters and no symbols.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,421
    @zento, Here is a quick fix: https://forum.directadmin.com/showth...118#post300118

    As you can read in that thread, it was related to APR 1.7.0 wich has now been reverted to 1.6.5, so the problem should not happen anymore for other users.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2

    Seems like some wrong implementation in a lib or lib binding...

    Quote Originally Posted by wattie View Post
    That's for the Apache forum, not here.

    Anyway - solutions around the net advice that you check the PATH environment variable. It must be only in ASCII characters and no symbols.
    Hi,

    I have checked this yesterday, but unfortunatelly this is not the right solution this time. My PATH was ok.

    Seems correct solution is from ditto in attached link: I have: Virtualization+Centos+Apache+DA. And obviously some of such configurations was affected after last update.
    I haven't tested work around delivered there yet, but installed LiteSpeed to overcome this problem temporary.

    Thanks for help

    br,
    zento

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •