Apache 1.3.29?

thoroughfare

Verified User
Joined
Aug 11, 2003
Messages
575
Any plans to update the custom apache build system to use Apache 1.3.29?

Thanks,
Matt
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,968
Hello,

The build script is updated. I got all the new versions in 5 minutes after I found out (I love the flexibility of that script :D)

To update:
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
rm -f configure.*
./build clean
./build update
./build all
The only thing that the removal of the configure files is to ensure that the configure.apache_ssl is using the proper path (../apache_1.3.29 instead of ../apache_1.3.28). It will be restored (with the right path) during the update.

Added:
apache 1.3.29
mod_ssl 2.8.16
php 4.3.4

John
 

Icheb

Verified User
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
556
Location
The Netherlands
Worked perfectly :)

Only, i don't agree with the rm line :
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
cp configure.php oldconfigure.php
rm -f configure.*
./build clean
./build update
mv oldconfigure.php configure.php
./build all
This is what i suggest, this way you can keep your old php configure, it took me some time to get it working properly with all things my users want, i am not about to do that again :D
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,968
I figure that those who have customizations would know better :)

There's a note about it in the README

John
 

hostpc.com

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2003
Messages
1,178
Location
Schenectady, NY
A couple of "issues" with this - maybe you can shed some light:

************* WARNING *************
Your Perl is linked with -lpthread, make sure that your httpd is built with LIBS=-lpthread
************* WARNING *************


*************************************
* *
* All parts have been installed *
* *
*************************************

Type: service httpd restart
[root@www3 customapache]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: [Thu Nov 6 23:00:36 2003] [warn] module perl_module is already loaded, skipping
[ OK ]
[root@www3 customapache]#

and

[root@www3 customapache]# service named restart
Stopping named:
named: already running
[root@www3 customapache]#


these were all normal restarts before the "upgrade" -
any advice?
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,968
Hello,

The mod_perl warning isn't much to worry about, when mod_perl installs itself, it adds a duplicate module load into the /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf ... apache sees this an ignores it. You can just remove one of the duplicates (paths are different, but they point to the same file using symlinks)

As for named.. I've never been impressed with the boot scripts they've provided.. but you can just do:
service named stop
wait a little bit, then
service named start

Failing that I'd just do a "killall -9 named" to toast them.

John
 

MagnuM

Verified User
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
122
Location
Romania
Urgently need help

I just make those updates, but Apache failed to start. I run configtest and I receive:

Syntax error on line 17 of /etc/httpd/conf/ips.conf:
Invalid command 'SSLEngine', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration


This is on line 17: SSLEngine on
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,968
Hello,

This has been asked about 5 times on the fourm. Don't use httpd, use it's boot script:
Code:
service httpd restart
John
 

MagnuM

Verified User
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
122
Location
Romania
Ohh, sorry.

Now Apache is running, but if I run apachectl configtest it still give me the same error.
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,968
Hello,

apachectl isn't setup either. The boot script adds all the required "-D<FLAGS>" for apache while apachectl doesn't, which is why the boot scripts are needed.

John
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
DirectAdmin Support said:
As for named.. I've never been impressed with the boot scripts they've provided.. but you can just do:
service named stop
wait a little bit, then
service named start

Restarting named is never a good idea, especially if you don't have a secondary server. Named can take a few seconds (more if it's hosting DNS for lots of domains) to load everything, and during that time it can fail to return queries.

Instead I'd just reload it... That will cause it to reload all changed zone files and still serve requests.

# service named reload

Jeff
 

wendor

New member
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
2
Location
Las Vegas, NV
jlasman said:
Restarting named is never a good idea, especially if you don't have a secondary server. Named can take a few seconds (more if it's hosting DNS for lots of domains) to load everything, and during that time it can fail to return queries.
Well, since ALL top level domains currently REQUIRE you to have a minimum of two active nameservers it shouldn't be a problem for anyone. Running without a secondary nameserver is not only a bad idea, it is a violation of your domain registration agreement and can result in your domain name registration(s) being cancelled.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Be that as it may, most hosting control panels, DA and Plesk included, presume you're only going to use the one control panel, and have no easy way for you to get slave DNS set up.

I'd bet that most DA users have only one nameserver, but list it with their registrars at two IP#s as both ns1 and ns2.

Jeff
 
Top