Can not resolve host name for sending emails

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
hey there,
I just got this notification and it seems I can't send emails(I can only receive them).
Cannot find your hostname using the command '/bin/hostname --fqdn'. Please check this command to ensure it works properly.
If you get the error:
hostname: Name or service not known

Check your /etc/resolv.conf and try setting it to use 127.0.0.1Unable to resolve your hostname, . This will cause major issues when sending email.

Solution:

Create an A record for your hostname (.) in your DNS control panel. Point the hostname to your server's main IP address. Also check /etc/hosts to ensure that the server ip is correctly set.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,902
Location
GMT +7.00
Hello,

Where did you get it? Please show results for:

Code:
/bin/hostname -f
cat /etc/resolv.conf
 

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
I got that in DA's message system.
here is the results for the command you said:
for:/bin/hostname -f
hostname: Name or service not known
for:cat /etc/resolve.conf
nameserver 4.2.2.4
nameserver 8.8.4.4
regards
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,902
Location
GMT +7.00
So it seems hostname is not installed on your box. You should add it manually.
 

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
well, I use Ubuntu. but doesn't it need to be done through DirectAdmin?
or what? is it independent from DA?
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,902
Location
GMT +7.00
To install it, make sure i't not installed

Code:
aptitude search hostname
i   hostname                             - utility to set/show the host name or domain name
«i» means installed.
«p» not installed

and run

Code:
aptitude install hostname
That's very simple. Read FAQ and MAN on how to use apt-get or aptitude.
 

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
hmm, it says it is already installed!
what to do now?
do I have to reconfigure it?
 

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
this is it...
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 srvubu100.screweb.com srvubu100

::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

178.162.145.82 srv771.screweb.com srv771
178.162.145.82 srv771.bitcommand.com
178.162.145.82 server1.novinhost.net
 

SeLLeRoNe

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
6,789
Location
A Coruña, Spain
Post the result for
Code:
/bin/hostname
Aswell

Also, i think that 127.0.1.1 srvubu100.screweb.com srvubu100 must be removed but not sure

Regards
 

SeLLeRoNe

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
6,789
Location
A Coruña, Spain
so one of the external ip in /etc/hosts (the server main, the one of directadmin license assigned) should be set to server1.novinhost.net

Regards
 

2hamed

Verified User
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
31
it didn't work! doing what you sail messed up everything in my server. I had to revert it.
any other help?!?!
 
Top