Custombuild problem

pug123

Verified User
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
54
Location
Poland
Hello!

I installed Custombuild and got Apache 2.2 but client wanted Apache 2.0,so I changed it in options. After build Apache works ok but it shows php source
I repaired it in httpd.conf (adding handler).

However all I'v lost all subdomains and /phpmyadmin also does not work. DO you know some solution to it?
 
Last edited:

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,754
Location
LT, EU
When you've added it to options.conf you needed to to "./build apache". About the PHP source - I'm sure you've edited configuration files or didn't to everything correctly :) So, you needed to use "./build rewrite_confs" to fix that :) About the subdomains - try "./build rewrite_confs" for that too.

P.S. do you use PHP as CGI?
 

pug123

Verified User
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
54
Location
Poland
When you've added it to options.conf you needed to to "./build apache". About the PHP source - I'm sure you've edited configuration files or didn't to everything correctly :) So, you needed to use "./build rewrite_confs" to fix that :) About the subdomains - try "./build rewrite_confs" for that too.

P.S. do you use PHP as CGI?
Thank you for your fast reply:)
No I don't use php as cgi. My options file is:

mysql=5.0
default_php=5
php4_cli=no
php4_cgi=no
php5_cli=yes
php5_cgi=no
apache_ver=2.0
mail-header-patch=yes
dovecot=yes

It seems to me that in some weird way Apache don't use some lines in config (as like modules are not loaded)
eg:

<Ifmodule dir_module> - I had to comment this line to make DirectoryIndex work for sure, becouse insted of this I got not working index.php :(

<Ifmodule alias_module> - I added manually include conf/extra/httpd-alias.conf becouse phpmyadmin didn't work..

Maybe I'll try to do :
/build rewrite_confs
./build apache

or different order (first build apache? )
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,754
Location
LT, EU
Yes, firstly build apache. If you want - I can take a look at your server.
 

empowering

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
169
Location
New York
still in the httpd.conf

What's the status of this bug?

<IfModule dir_module>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.shtml index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.phtml index.cgi
</IfModule>

Is still in the httpd.conf file and as is does NOT work.

I'm using custombuild 1.1
 

empowering

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
169
Location
New York
this is the correct way to do this:

<IfModule mod_dir.c>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.shtml index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.phtml index.cgi
</IfModule>
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,754
Location
LT, EU
"./build rewrite_confs" should fix the problem, because of:
Code:
if [ "${APACHE_OPT}" = "2.0" ]; then
			cp -f ${AP2CONFDIR}/httpd.conf_2.0 ${HTTPD_CONF}
			cp -f ${AP2CONFDIR}/extra/httpd-mpm.conf_2.0 ${HTTPDCONF}/extra/httpd-mpm.conf
 

empowering

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
169
Location
New York
ok when I do this command it breaks my httpd-vhosts.conf

it puts blank:

<VirtualHost :80>
<VirtualHost :443>

This is probably because we use a VLAN eth0.4 as the primary connection and have changed it in the directadmin.conf file

ethernet_dev=eth0.4

Looks like another bug
 
Top