DA-Glass

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
Here we go with the new skin as requested after creating the DA-Free Skin.
It includes icons and changeable colors and is now available on GitHub.
It is released under GNU GPLv3.

Preview: DA-Glass.jpg

Download: DA-Glass-1.57.2.01 - 07/06/2019

Donations are appreciated : Donate Here
If or when enough people donate I will purchase the icons and remove the advertising link for it (including the designed by link)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

dkzr

Verified User
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
56
Location
The Netherlands
Looks great!

Your set_permissions script is missing some directories: `lang`, `inc`, `icons` (same for DA-Free).

Thanks for the work!!!
 

sidewind

Verified User
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Venlo, Netherlands
missing language title

Looks and works great !! but i found an error...

when i click on user level and then choose a domain, the title after the home icon is:
demo_user » `ALL_DOMAINS_SELECT`

is that a error in the language file or?

greetz,

Sander
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
The drop-down menu feature for domain selection was introduced in 1.46.3 so I don't think it would work for the previous versions.
 

sidewind

Verified User
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Venlo, Netherlands
The rest of the skin is working great. Also the the dropdown menu. Didn't find any other problem so far ! :p

Keep up the great work.

What about a Dutch translation? Maybe i can help you out with that?

Greetz.
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
These are the only extras for the languages found in "custom.html"

LANG_TITLE_ACCOUNT=Account Management
LANG_TITLE_ADMIN=Admin Tools
LANG_TITLE_RESELLER=Reseller Tools
LANG_TITLE_EXTRA=Extra Features
LANG_TITLE_EMAIL=E-Mail Management
LANG_TITLE_FILE=File Management
LANG_TITLE_DOMAIN=Domain Management
LANG_TITLE_DATABASE=Database Management
LANG_TITLE_INFO=Account Information
LANG_TITLE_SERVER=Server Management
LANG_TITLE_STATS=Account Statistics
LANG_TITLE_PANEL=Control Panel

LANG_EXTRA=Extra
LANG_SERVER=Server
LANG_ACCOUNT=Account
LANG_FILES2=Files

WELCOME_BACK_TEXT=Welcome back
LAST_LOGIN_FROM_TEXT=Last login from
POWERED_BY_TEXT=Powered by

It's easy to edit the file itself but if you're a reseller then I guess you don't have access to it so if you don't mind translating it I could include it in the skin (same goes for all other languages).

Regards,
Alex
 
Last edited:

sidewind

Verified User
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Venlo, Netherlands
Actually its my plan to translate all language strings, because i have customers that have a problem with reading some english.

With my reseller account its possible to access all files of the skin.

It's a lot but i have to if i want to use it for my customers.

Greetz. :p
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
I would have thought there already was a Dutch translation for DirectAdmin :)
As it turns out (after some reading) it wouldn't be practical to include all the languages in the skin.
The best way would be to edit the files directly if you have access to them.

We should request a new feature for DA, to load the language files from the default skin if not present in the current skin and if there are extra language strings to load it from the current skin.
 
Last edited:

Hexweb

Verified User
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
64
Location
Netherlands
Heey Dugalex,

Great update to your skin i really like it!

But i found a little bug in the skin.

When you change the admin template and go to a domain. And then logs in as that user it's all working!
But when you press "Logout" you get back at your admin account at reseller level.

I don't thinks that's correct because you was on the admin level before.
 

sidewind

Verified User
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Venlo, Netherlands
translated dutch strings

Dugalex,

First the translated strings you asked for from "custom.html"

LANG_TITLE_ACCOUNT=Account Beheer
LANG_TITLE_ADMIN=Admin Tools
LANG_TITLE_RESELLER=Reseller Tools
LANG_TITLE_EXTRA=Extra Functies
LANG_TITLE_EMAIL=E-mail Beheer
LANG_TITLE_FILE=Bestand Beheer
LANG_TITLE_DOMAIN=Domein Beheer
LANG_TITLE_DATABASE=Database Beheer
LANG_TITLE_INFO=Account Informatie
LANG_TITLE_SERVER=Server Beheer
LANG_TITLE_STATS=Account Statistieken
LANG_TITLE_PANEL=Control Panel

LANG_EXTRA=Extra
LANG_SERVER=Server
LANG_ACCOUNT=Account
LANG_FILES2=Bestanden

WELCOME_BACK_TEXT=Welkom terug
LAST_LOGIN_FROM_TEXT=Laatste login vanaf
POWERED_BY_TEXT=Powered by

LANG_SERVICE_ON=Actief
LANG_SERVICE_OFF=Gestopt

I also found a dutch translation for the latest version online. That will do the trick for the other translations i needed :p

Then again about the "demo_user » `ALL_DOMAINS_SELECT`" problem. I saw you changed the first line of the file "show_domain.html"

With the Da Free template u use:
|?TREE=<span class="tree">»</span> <a class=tree href="/CMD_SHOW_DOMAIN?domain=`domain`">`domain`</a>|

and with this template it changed to:
|?TREE=<span class="tree">»</span> `ALL_DOMAINS_SELECT`|

Is it possible to change it back? Because that works with the older Directadmin v1.45.0 ;)

Maybe you can test it of it also works with v1.47.0 ;)

Greetz...
 

Hexweb

Verified User
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
64
Location
Netherlands
For the people that are using Installatron and missing the neat box with all installed applications! (The one you have in the bottom of Enhanced)

Add this code to

user/show_domain.html

<table class="table" cellspacing="1">
<tr>
<td class="title"><div class="icon"><img src="/IMG_ICON_EXTRA"/></div>Installatron</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="content">
<!-- installatron block start --><script src='/CMD_PLUGINS/installatron/images/i.js'></script><script>var i_url='/CMD_PLUGINS/installatron/index.raw';fetch('cpd=');</script><div id='i_cpd_top'></div><!-- installatron block end -->
<!-- installatron middle start --><div id='i_cpd_middle'></div><!-- installatron middle end -->
<!-- installatron bottom start --><div id='i_cpd_bottom'></div><!-- installatron bottom end -->
</td>
</tr>
</table>
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
When you change the admin template and go to a domain. And then logs in as that user it's all working!
But when you press "Logout" you get back at your admin account at reseller level.

I don't thinks that's correct because you was on the admin level before.
You mean when you click on the "Show All Users" in admin level and then on a username?
If so, as soon as you press on the userneme, even before you login as that user you are on the reseller level. That's how DA works. I can't change that.
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
With the Da Free template u use:
|?TREE=<span class="tree">»</span> <a class=tree href="/CMD_SHOW_DOMAIN?domain=`domain`">`domain`</a>|

and with this template it changed to:
|?TREE=<span class="tree">»</span> `ALL_DOMAINS_SELECT`|
That's the old code (for versions prior to 1.46.3 I think) and that's why it works.

The new code is there to show a dropdown menu if there are multiple domains on the account so you can switch between them. That feature doesn't work with the old code on 1.47.0

I forgot to change that in the DA-Free and now I updated it :)

I've added the older version that might work better for you.
 
Last edited:

sidewind

Verified User
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Venlo, Netherlands
Dugalex,

I did send a ticket to my host to ask if and when they would do the update to DirectAdmin v1.47.0 :p

Guess what... They updated it within a day so now i can use the dropdown menu like it should !! ;)
And it's a great function !! Makes it all easier again :D

The only thing i miss is an icon for the "Installatron Applications Installer" :p

Greetz,

Sander.
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
That's good, it really is a great feature.
The plugins don't have icons as I couldn't make them work properly.
It was messing with the design any way I tried it.
 

dugalex

Verified User
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
110
Location
Australia, Sydney
Just after I wrote the above post I thought I'll give it another go, and the first idea that came to my mind actually worked. How I forgot to try that before I will never understand.
The holidays must have worked for me :)

There is an icon now for all the plugins.

Links in the first post have been updated.
 

AndyII

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
576
dugalex
This is Beautiful :)
not sure what else to say except thank you !!
 
Top