DirectAdmin 1.60.1 has been released

ffarias

Verified User
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
5
Hello,

After the last two updates (1.60.0 and 1.60.1), I get this error when I access a user through the admin:
You cannot execute that command
The request you've made cannot be executed because it does not exist in your authority level

Captura de tela de 2020-01-28 12-01-40.png
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,916
Location
LT, EU
Hello,

After the last two updates (1.60.0 and 1.60.1), I get this error when I access a user through the admin:
You cannot execute that command
The request you've made cannot be executed because it does not exist in your authority level

View attachment 2889
It looks like misconfiguration in /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf. Please let us know the output of: grep skin /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf
 

ffarias

Verified User
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
5
It looks like misconfiguration in /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf. Please let us know the output of: grep skin /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf
[root@mail ~]# grep skin /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf
docsroot=./data/skins/evolution
skin=evolution
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,916
Location
LT, EU
[root@mail ~]# grep skin /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/user.conf
docsroot=./data/skins/evolution
skin=evolution
Hm... may you PM me with access details or create a ticket? Might be misconfiguration on logged in user then, but I’d like to check it :)
 

tristan

Verified User
Joined
Feb 11, 2005
Messages
427
Location
The Netherlands
Having the same problems here; "You cannot execute that command" when loggin in as a different user. This was a clean new installed DirectAdmin 1.59 updated to 1.60.1. Using Safari here on MacOS here.
 

DewlanceVPS

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
98
Didn't solve it, did you mean to link to https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=29 in stead? The error will go away in the end if you click different menu items, it just looks likes it wants to keep displaying the user list.
Try this:
Code:
cp -R /usr/local/directadmin/data/skins/evolution /evolutionbackup
rm -fr /usr/local/directadmin/data/skins/evolution

cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build update
./build update_versions
 

DewlanceVPS

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
98
That doesn't work update_versions doesn't redownload the Evolution skin I'm afraid.

Then use this command for evolutioin skin.

(code updated)

Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/data/skins
rm -fr evolution
mkdir evolution
cd evolution
wget -O evolution.tar.gz https://demo.directadmin.com/download/evolution.tar.gz
tar xvzf evolution.tar.gz
cd ..
chown -R diradmin:diradmin evolution
 

tristan

Verified User
Joined
Feb 11, 2005
Messages
427
Location
The Netherlands
Yeah I know, saw the problem already with that tar.gz, but doesn't fix the "You cannot execute that command" error.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,916
Location
LT, EU
Yeah I know, saw the problem already with that tar.gz, but doesn't fix the "You cannot execute that command" error.
Reproduced. Fix packed in pre-release and Evo pack. However, they're not needed to fix that. It was affected from custom settings in skin customization, you could just click "Reset All" in top-right corner and it should start to work.
 

justinkruit

Verified User
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
9
The menu item for hotlink protection is visible if I am logged in as admin and go to user level, but not if I'm signed in a reseller or user. Is there some switch I'm missing?
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,916
Location
LT, EU
The menu item for hotlink protection is visible if I am logged in as admin and go to user level, but not if I'm signed in a reseller or user. Is there some switch I'm missing?
I think you may have customized menu for that reseller in "Customize Evolution Skin" ? Just add the item to that custom menu and it should appear then.
 

justinkruit

Verified User
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
9
I think you may have customized menu for that reseller in "Customize Evolution Skin" ? Just add the item to that custom menu and it should appear then.
As admin it just shows enabled, and if I sign in as a reseller the whole menu item isn't even visible. I've also never edited the menus, so the reseller should just have it, right?
 
Top