DNS authority level acces

josjewels

New member
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
4
You cannot execute that command
The request you've made cannot be executed because it does not exist in your authority level

Why this one pop out when i want to access the DNS Managment?
 

Wanabo

Verified User
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
220
I've encountered this problem also. But that was because I had different tabs open. In 1 tab I was the admin in an other tab I was a user. When I don't log out as a user and do something on the admin tab I encounter the same error.

Perhaps that is the case here.

This lesson learned, I always open a tab in a different browser or in an icognito or private session. Then these problems don't occur.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,287
Location
Maastricht
You own the domain, but do you also own the vps/server the domain is running on?
If you are logged in as admin, this problem should not occur, I can't recognize that command. Are you using WHMCS or something?
Maybe this helps or otherwise somebody else has to take a look at this for you.
 

josjewels

New member
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
4
You own the domain, but do you also own the vps/server the domain is running on?
If you are logged in as admin, this problem should not occur, I can't recognize that command. Are you using WHMCS or something?
Maybe this helps or otherwise somebody else has to take a look at this for you.
I am using freehosting. bought the domain but do not know if i own vsp/server. how i can check it?
 

Zhenyapan

Verified User
Joined
Feb 23, 2018
Messages
403
Location
UA
Is You can't select access level (admin/reseller/user) so You are not admin.
Is You can't select access level (reseller/user) so You are not reseller.
then You are regular user with limited possibilities, and if reseller or admin disabled DNS management for You - you must ask them to allow it, or make needed modifications for You.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,287
Location
Maastricht
I am using freehosting.
In that case you're a customer. Freehosting does not sell vps or servers, only domains and hosting. You have to contact them for support.
This is a forum for Directadmin owners/admins, not for customers, sorry.
 
Top