Extra IP adresses

NSteffens

Verified User
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Messages
19
Location
the Netherlands
Hi Guys,

Maybe a stupid question but I can't seem to get it working ;(..

My server is running Fedora Core 3. It has got an IP address and all runs fine.

Last I've gotten an extra IP address but I don't know how to add it exactly so my server accepts it.

I'm using PFILTER as a firewall tool.

Hope you guys can help me out / point me to a right direction ...

Thanks in advance,
Niels
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
As admin set up the new IP#s manually, then assign them to resellers.

Then the resellers can log in and assign them to their users.

Jeff
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
DA doesn't use what you call eth0:1 stuff; it uses it's own script to manage extra IP#s. If you want to add them to the eth setup files you can; DA will still do it's thing, but will give you an error (which you probably won't see). and adding them to the eth setup files won't add them to DA.

DA doesn't have any idea what firewall, if any, you're running; firewall code is up to you.

Jeff
 

frednoob

Verified User
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
92
i'm trying to add my IP into DA using IP Management, but it said :
Error with your request
Details
IP 216.246.0.57 already exists on eth0.
But when i goes to IP Management, I see the IP that i add. Can that IP working ? Also my IP not using eth0 but venet0 because my server is VPS ...
 

Phantium

Verified User
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
72
Location
Netherlands
i'm trying to add my IP into DA using IP Management, but it said :
Error with your request
Details
IP 216.246.0.57 already exists on eth0.
But when i goes to IP Management, I see the IP that i add. Can that IP working ? Also my IP not using eth0 but venet0 because my server is VPS ...

Ip works on my end,

Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58
 

kristian

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
253
Location
Norway
Actually it does,
when you add an IP on directadmin it also adds it in your networking files.

On my system (Debian Sarge) it doesn't. When I add IPs through the DA controlpanel, they work fine and I can see my new IPs with 'ifconfig'.

The new IPs are not listed in /etc/network/interfaces however, just the first one that I put in myself when installing Debian. Does that mean the extra IPs will not come back up after a reboot?
 

Phantium

Verified User
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
72
Location
Netherlands
On my system (Debian Sarge) it doesn't. When I add IPs through the DA controlpanel, they work fine and I can see my new IPs with 'ifconfig'.

The new IPs are not listed in /etc/network/interfaces however, just the first one that I put in myself when installing Debian. Does that mean the extra IPs will not come back up after a reboot?

I'm unsure about this, I'm not a debian fan myself. But if you see them in ifconfig I would assume rebooting would activate them further. I doubt DirectAdmin didn't make their scripts properly for it to work.
 

frednoob

Verified User
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
92
Ip works on my end,

Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=58
Reply from 216.246.0.57: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=58

yes this ip work because it already assign to venet (eth0), i only not see all my ip inside DA IP Management. Do I need to add manually extra IP that I already have at my box ?
 

floyd

Verified User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
5,995
Yes, DirectAdmin will add the IPs to the correct Linux config files for networking whenever you add the IPs through the admin interface.

It doesn't for Fedora 3 and Fedora 4 and CentOS 4.4. I always have to add them in manually. It doesn't add anything to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts. If I restart the network without rebooting all my extra ip's are disabled. Only the main ip works.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Yes, DirectAdmin will add the IPs to the correct Linux config files for networking whenever you add the IPs through the admin interface.
Not for me on CentOS systems:
Code:
[[email protected] ~]$ ls /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth*
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
[[email protected] ~]$ /sbin/ifconfig | grep "inet addr"
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.132  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.133  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.134  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.135  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.136  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.137  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.138  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.139  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.140  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.141  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.142  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.143  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.144  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.145  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.146  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.147  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.148  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.149  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.150  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.151  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.152  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.153  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.154  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.155  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.156  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.157  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.158  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.159  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.160  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.161  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:4.xx.xxx.162  Bcast:4.xx.xxx.191  Mask:255.255.255.192
          inet addr:192.168.254.134  Bcast:192.168.254.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
[[email protected] ~]$
Jeff
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
i'm trying to add my IP into DA using IP Management, but it said :
Error with your request
Details
IP 216.246.0.57 already exists on eth0.
But when i goes to IP Management, I see the IP that i add. Can that IP working ? Also my IP not using eth0 but venet0 because my server is VPS ...
The error occurs because the IP#s are already set up; they're just not in the control panel. Everything will work normally and now they will be in your control panel.

Jeff
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
The new IPs are not listed in /etc/network/interfaces however, just the first one that I put in myself when installing Debian. Does that mean the extra IPs will not come back up after a reboot?
They will come up after a reboot. They won't come back up if you do a network restart; in that case you'll need to run the da startips script.

Jeff
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
yes this ip work because it already assign to venet (eth0), i only not see all my ip inside DA IP Management. Do I need to add manually extra IP that I already have at my box ?
Add it in your control panel and in the future you should see it in your control panel.

Jeff
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
It doesn't for Fedora 3 and Fedora 4 and CentOS 4.4. I always have to add them in manually. It doesn't add anything to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts. If I restart the network without rebooting all my extra ip's are disabled. Only the main ip works.
See my response above. You need to run the startips script.

Jeff
 
Top