have Full system backup , but no Full system restore ?

hkivan

Verified User
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
83
have Full system backup , but no Full system restore ?

Then how can it work ...

I am so confuse :confused: :confused: on it .



:( : It is very difficult to test the new function of directadmin ......
 

etegration

Verified User
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
139
Location
Singapore
outpernet said:
interested in knowing how we can do a full restore too...
if you're talking about restoring of all user's account, it's easy, ust that you must have a copy of all the user's tar.gz files create using DA's backup function either on the hdd or on another hdd if the primary hdd crashes, you can still do a copy, back to your servr's hdd.

Worse case scenerio. Your server hdd crash, you do have a backup of all the tar.gz files.

1. Reinstall Redhat or whatever OS you were using with DA (fedora etc)

2. Copy and paste all tar.gz files back to /home/admin/user_backups/

3. Use DA's restore function, check all accounts you want restore.

Enjoy!
 

hamed

Verified User
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Messages
17
Location
Iran (Tehran)
hi,
I select all folders and files which are present in "FULL SYSTEM BACKUP" menue.
after OS and DA Reinstall, do I need to create Admins and Resellers via DA and create packages, and then restore files?
or by restorring all users, resellers, will remain reseller and their packages brings back?

Regards
Hassan
 

Chrysalis

Verified User
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
1,584
Location
uk
Currently there is no full system restore option, the restore would be done manually.

There is proper backup/restore working for user accounts in the reseller panel.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
It looks good and I want to try it when I have the time.

But I presume this limits you to an exact image backup/restore.

Including the OS, the software, the IP#s, the license(s), etc.

Am I correct?

Thanks.

Jeff
 

grusso

New member
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
4
Yes, the default command makes an exact copy of your hard disk,
you can also tell systemimager to exclude certain files / directories.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Thanks.

I really do want to look into this at some point.

That said, the sysbk (system backup included in DA) works for us because 99% of the time we have to do complete restore and we know how to do that quickly, but the few times we need to do a partial restore, or restore two systems to one (for example), we can do it with the sysbk backups and a little common sense.

Jeff
 

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
can it be used when theres only a single machine in use? seems to me i need a server and client
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
You can backup to the same machine you're on, or to an ftp account anywhere else.

Of course backing up on your own server means that if your hardware fails you don't have a backup.

You can restore a single file, or several files, from a backup on the same server, but if you're going to do a complete system restore, then obviously you've got have a copy somewhere else to restore from.

Jeff
 

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
in the docu i can only find stuff about the image server and seperate golden client..

have you installed and tried the software?
 
Top