HTTPD/APACHE not runs ,pleae help ASAP...

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
Our httpd not runs ,when we doing "service httpd start" it tells ok ,but not really runs ,so when we doing STOP it even not stoping it tells failde... please help us.

Our web sites not runs about full day because of this ISSUE ,we have sent now email to DA support ,i hope they will help us soon as possible.

Some ideas how can we fix it for now?


Thanks a lot


EDIT: now after full server restrat HTTPD runs again.... but we still need to fix it ,we will wait for DA techs to review our issue ,because it happend few timea already and every each time full server reboot needed to make httpd run
 
Last edited:

existenz

Verified User
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
607
Location
/dev/null
First start with any problem is to check the error logs /var/log/httpd/

Check apache's error log and post you find here.
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
existenz said:
First start with any problem is to check the error logs /var/log/httpd/

Check apache's error log and post you find here.
i will wait for DA techs to review this issue ,they already know about it ,becuase i had this issu with httpd in the past ,so i hope they will be able to fix it ,this time ,to prevent from it to become .


I hope they will become on line soon as possible to review this issue ,they are really professional so i trust them that they able to fix it this time. :)
 
Last edited:

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
ProWebUK said:
service httpd status

output?

Chris
ATM its running because we done full server reboot to make it run but here it is:

root@sv31 [~]# service httpd status
httpd (pid 10875 10870 10861 10860 10859 10858 10857 10856 10855 10770 10386 10385 10382 10381 10376 10352 10346 10341 9561 8322 7629 7628 7627 7622 7621 7620 7619 7618 7617 7616 7615 7612 7611 7610 7609 7607 7606 7605 7603 7602 7601 7600 7599 7598 7596 7594 7593 7591 7590 7589 7588 7587 7579) is running...
root@sv31 [~]#
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
If its running ok and you wish to check for what caused it, check your logs as suggested previously :)

Chris
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
ProWebUK said:
If its running ok and you wish to check for what caused it, check your logs as suggested previously :)

Chris
i got no idea about linux... i will send you by PM root access....or better come to icq/aim so we will talk about it more privetly ,please.....


Thanks a lot
roman
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
cdedicated said:
i got no idea about linux... i will send you by PM root access....or better come to icq/aim so we will talk about it more privetly ,please.....


Thanks a lot
roman
Feel free to email it to me - chris@prowebuk.com and ill take a look, else take a look through the logs and post here (or email/pm me) any errors you find...

Chris
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
ProWebUK said:
Feel free to email it to me - chris@prowebuk.com and ill take a look, else take a look through the logs and post here (or email/pm me) any errors you find...

Chris
i just see now good thing :)
DA techs now logged into my server root. so they should fix it.. i will keep you updated :)

and huge thanks for DA team for the great support and service!


UPDATE:
I am not sure whats going on. but now i have no access to SSH and every thing on the server..... waiting for answer from DA techs....

as well sent now email to DATACENTER and asked them to reboot the server.
 
Last edited:

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
cdedicated said:
i just see now good thing :)
DA techs now logged into my server root. so they should fix it.. i will keep you updated :)

and huge thanks for DA team for the great support and service!


UPDATE:
I am not sure whats going on. but now i have no access to SSH and every thing on the server..... waiting for answer from DA techs....

as well sent now email to DATACENTER and asked them to reboot the server.
ok my DC rebooted the server so the access is back ,hope DA tech will work on it now again :)
Thanks!
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
cdedicated said:
i just see now good thing :)
DA techs now logged into my server root. so they should fix it.. i will keep you updated :)

and huge thanks for DA team for the great support and service!


UPDATE:
I am not sure whats going on. but now i have no access to SSH and every thing on the server..... waiting for answer from DA techs....

as well sent now email to DATACENTER and asked them to reboot the server.

Check your email :)
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,021
Followup:

The kernel belongs to cpanel..
/proc/version:
Linux version 2.4.23 (root@cpanel01.dnspropio.com) ....

Also, this shows up all the time in the error_log.
Warning: /boot/System.map has an incorrect kernel version.
Warning: /boot/System.map has an incorrect kernel version.

From what I can tell.. apache was still working via localhost, but the ip was being blocked. Doing "service iptables stop" completely disabled the network (I'm not sure how cpanel sets up the iptables, but if it's not a restart, the network dies).

John
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
DirectAdmin Support said:
Followup:

The kernel belongs to cpanel..
/proc/version:
Linux version 2.4.23 (root@cpanel01.dnspropio.com) ....

Also, this shows up all the time in the error_log.
Warning: /boot/System.map has an incorrect kernel version.
Warning: /boot/System.map has an incorrect kernel version.

From what I can tell.. apache was still working via localhost, but the ip was being blocked. Doing "service iptables stop" completely disabled the network (I'm not sure how cpanel sets up the iptables, but if it's not a restart, the network dies).

John

My dataCenter offers me that:
Greetings,



The latest compiled one we have is the 2.4.24 that I can put on for you real quick.



Anything other then that you have to compile yourself.



If you want me to do it right now let me know.



Regards.



Should i accept?
I need answer ASAP

Thanks!
 

cdedicated

Verified User
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
44
cdedicated said:
My dataCenter offers me that:
Greetings,



The latest compiled one we have is the 2.4.24 that I can put on for you real quick.



Anything other then that you have to compile yourself.



If you want me to do it right now let me know.



Regards.



Should i accept?
I need answer ASAP

Thanks!

ok managed.com upgraded now the kernel :)
now only i would like DA tech to check that every thing is ok now and thats all :)
 
Top