Index.html/index.htm

digilexic

Verified User
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
67
Is there a way to add default.htm/default.html as one of the initial pages that loads if a directory is accessed without a filename?

For example if I go to http://www.mydomain.com the server automatically displays the index.htm or index.html file in the public_html directory. Is there a way to make it so that if those aren't there, it will then use default.htm/default.html?
 

The Prohacker

Verified User
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
142
Look for DirectoryIndex in the httpd.conf and add the files you wish to that single line..


Then restart apache..
 

digilexic

Verified User
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
67
Awesome

That did the trick, thanks ALOT!!!!

Now if I could only get phpMyAdmin working with capital letters in the database names I would be set. My old server was version 2.5.2 this one is 2.5.0...maybe I need to upgrade phpMyAdmin?
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Check the current location of the phpmyadmin folder, create a new folder at the same level named phpmyadmin1 or similar

eg:

/var/www/html/phpmyadmin/ (current)
/var/www/html/phpmyadmin1/ (new)

cd into the directory you have just created and do a fresh install of phpmyadmin there, once you are done it should simple be a case of removing the old phpmyadmin directory (make backup / copy of it) and then moving the new directory to where the previous folde rwas located.

Chris

** MAKE SURE YOU HAVE BACKUPS OF PHPMYADMINS PREVIOUS FOLDER - I CANNOT GUARANTEE DA WILL WORK CORRECTLY WITH THE NEW VERSION**
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
try /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

if its not there type:

locate httpd.conf

from the command line.

Chris

remember to restart apache after making any modifications to your httpd.conf
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Code:
wget [url]http://www.l0rdphi1.com/junk/update.phpmyadmin.sh[/url]
sh update.phpmyadmin.sh
It works for me; use at own risk.
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Just completely upgraded that little script. Can do clean installs or upgrades. Will make a backup & save old config file.

I like it :D
 

digilexic

Verified User
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
67
Awesome! It worked great! Thanks for your help!

On more question...is there a way to allow users to create a databese in phpMyAdmin?

If not, is there a way to let DA make databases containing Capital letters? I need to move databases from my old site, and all of them have capital letters in the name (i.e. user_DataBase) but DA will only let me create user_database (all lowercase)
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,005
Hello,

Users cannot create a database in phpMyAdmin (unless you're logged in as root or da_admin). DA needs to control the number of databases created, so it must be done through the panel. The current formchecking only allows for lowercase names, however a database dump should be independant of the database name as it only needs to drop/create tables which should be independant of the database name... you'd only need to change your script to show the new db name.

John
 

digilexic

Verified User
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
67
That didn't work, it still says "No Priveledges"

My server is digilexic.com
I go into http://digilexic.com/phpMyAdmin
I enter my username for the digilexic account
I enter my Password for the account

I get into the application, but still cant create or delete databases.

If I try to login as username root, It doesnt work

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

digilexic

Verified User
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
67
DirectAdmin Support said:
The current formchecking only allows for lowercase names, however a database dump should be independant of the database name as it only needs to drop/create tables which should be independant of the database name... you'd only need to change your script to show the new db name.
[/B]
Herin lies the problem...I have a number of clients who created sites using mySQL and now I have to move them. If you try to import a dump, you get an error that creating/dropping a database is not allowed, so I have to edit out those lines.

Then I cant create a database with the same name due to the formchecking, so after I import the database, I then have to figure out what files on their server contain the old database name with the caps, and replace it with the new one. IMHO this is a shortcoming of the software that could easily be fixed by either allowing DA to create databases with caps in the name, or by turning on database creation in phpMyAdmin for the main account owners username.

This is how it was setup on my old (cpanel/WHM) account:

If I create a user account for joe, and his domain is joe.com then he should be able to create and delete databases in phpMyAdmin up to the limits set in his package. If Joe adds other users, they should NOT be able to add/delete databases., but the main account should always allow it. Does that make sense?
 
Top