License limits exceeded with only 7 domains

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Hello,

Today when I was trying a few stuff inside my directadmin panel I kept getting this error:

"
License limits exceeded

11 of 10 domains currently exist.
"

Even though I only have 7 domains in the server/license.

Can you please let me know how to fix this issue ?

Thanks
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
6,373
Location
Maastricht
Check the /etc/virtual/domains file, are there only 7 in there?

Did you create and remove several domains today maybe?
 

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Check the /etc/virtual/domains file, are there only 7 in there?

Did you create and remove several domains today maybe?
Only 3 domains with the vps subdomain.

Nope I just turned hotlink protection and started adding domains then this happened.

I'm using open litespeed
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
6,373
Location
Maastricht
Oke that is not a big deal, the /etc/virtual is mostly for e-mail.

And how many domains databases in the /var/named directory?

If there are also less then 10 check this directory:
/usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/domains
and count the amount of domains there.
 

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Oke that is not a big deal, the /etc/virtual is mostly for e-mail.

And how many domains databases in the /var/named directory?

If there are also less then 10 check this directory:
/usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/domains
and count the amount of domains there.
/var/named

7 domains and vps subdomain .


Inside

/usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/domains

A few files for each domain but only 7 domains.

I can't use or do anything. Or perform any task.

I'm not sure why no one from the staff is helping. It's not a technical support problem. It is something in the license file or configuration.

I'm really sad that no one bothered to answer here or for my email which was a few days ago 😔
 

Yoshua

Verified User
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
91
Location
Spain
Try to update the license manually from the console as indicated in the help:
or just try restarting the service.

I'm not sure why no one from the staff is helping. It's not a technical support problem. It is something in the license file or configuration.

I'm really sad that no one bothered to answer here or for my email which was a few days ago 😔

Welcome to the new Directadmin. :cry:
 

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Try to update the license manually from the console as indicated in the help:
or just try restarting the service.



Welcome to the new Directadmin. :cry:

Tried it and restarted the whole server but nothing changed.

Not sure what else can I do right now, its been 4 days and can't do almost nothing inside my server, I can't understand how I'm supposed to increase my trust with the platform when I can't even solve this problem, which I think is not a technical one.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
10,061
Location
LT, EU
Please create a support ticket, mention that an exception for support should be made. Provide access details there and it will be checked.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
6,373
Location
Maastricht
Thank you, please lets us now the cause of the issue when found. I'm curious to it and to it's solution. ;)
 

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Please create a support ticket, mention that an exception for support should be made. Provide access details there and it will be checked.

I'm trying to open a ticket but getting this error:

This license does not qualify for DirectAdmin Support. Please use community options, such as the forum.


EDIT: Sent the information.
 
Last edited:

MASE

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
8
Thanks for solving the problem.

I would really love to know what was the issue because before your fix I had Admin, reseller and user items/menus all together in the same area when using Icons grid theme.

Only a little A, R or U above the icon.

Now I have either admin or user uptop and I can't see both in the same time.

And when I was trying to access either phpmyadmin or cubemail or I was getting "IP mismatch".


Also, I finally found the new theme "refreshed" selectable/available.

So alot of things changed and got fixed. I'm trying to provide as many information as possible to maybe help other users might have the same problem as me.


I'm really curious of what changed all that and if I can see and Admin and User icons at the same time without having to switch from role to role.
 
Top