problems after fresh install on debian

Sanderr

Verified User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
8
Location
Netherlands
I installed directadmin on debian 4.0 but i cant reach the control panel:

If i connect to http://myip:2222/ the site is offline so no connection...

Directadmin is running i checked that... if i restart directadmin i get this:
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin restart
Stopping DirectAdmin: [ FAILED ]
Starting DirectAdmin: [ OK ]

If i start i get this:
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin start
Starting DirectAdmin: [ OK ]

Can anyone help me?:)
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
what did you see if your type:

/etc/init.d/directadmin start

/etc/init.d/directadmin stop

/etc/init.d/directadmin start

?

I suspect your directadmin exit immediately after you start it.

After you start directadmin, can you see it in running when you type:

ps aux | grep directadmin

?
 

Sanderr

Verified User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
8
Location
Netherlands
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin start
Starting DirectAdmin: [ OK ]
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin stop
Stopping DirectAdmin: [ FAILED ]
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin start
Starting DirectAdmin: [ OK ]
directsr:~# ps aux | grep directadmin
root 2197 0.0 0.0 1004 172 ? Ss 15:53 0:00 /usr/local/directadmin/da-popb4smtp
root 6740 0.0 0.2 2848 696 pts/0 R+ 20:35 0:00 grep directadmin
directsr:~# /etc/init.d/directadmin stop
Stopping DirectAdmin: [ FAILED ]
directsr:~# ps aux | grep directadmin
root 2197 0.0 0.0 1004 172 ? Ss 15:53 0:00 /usr/local/directadmin/da-popb4smtp
root 6746 0.0 0.2 2848 700 pts/0 R+ 20:36 0:00 grep directadmin


This is the result
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
your directadmin have problem starting, it quit immediately afte start.

so when you type /etc/init.d/directadmin stop, it failed because it had quit already.

this may be caused by license problem

type

ifconfig

what is the ethernet interface which contain the license ip?
or you may give me the output of ifconfig if you like.
 

Sanderr

Verified User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
8
Location
Netherlands
directsr:~# ifconfig
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:6E:70:CE:3A
inet addr:10.0.0.156

i installed it on eth1... when i installed it was asking if the license was on eth0 i pressed n and filled in eth1....

Maybe there's something wrong with that?
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
why you have 10.x.x.x class ip address, it is a non-routable ip address.:confused:

The ip address on your directadmin license should be a routable public ip address?

is the ip address on your eth0 routable?

Are you behind an NAT router / firewall?
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
If eth0 has routable ip address and that address is the ip address assigned to your license, go to the directory:

/usr/local/directadmin/conf/

there is a file called directadmin.conf

find the line
ethernet_dev=eth1

and change it to

ethernet_dev=eth0

save the file and restart directadmin
 

Sanderr

Verified User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
8
Location
Netherlands
im testing this internal,,, so not from outside the ip on the license is an public ip...

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:6E:70:CE:3A
inet addr:10.0.0.156 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0

i dont use the eth0 port...
i can make an port forwarding in the firewall to test from outside, i didn't test that?
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
no, you MUST have the license ip on the server.

when you start directadmin, directadmin will quit immediately if it cannot find the license ip address on the server.

even you just use the server for internal testing, you still have to have the license ip on one of the ethernet interface on the server and tell directadmin which interface that ip is on by modifying the directadmin.conf file.
 

Sanderr

Verified User
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
8
Location
Netherlands
no, you MUST have the license ip on the server.

when you start directadmin, directadmin will quit immediately if it cannot find the license ip address on the server.

even you just use the server for internal testing, you still have to have the license ip on one of the ethernet interface on the server and tell directadmin which interface that ip is on by modifying the directadmin.conf file.
i got the license on my eth1...

But i still get the error directadmin cant stop... maybe check the log file of directadmin?
 

pkilam

Verified User
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
116
1. can you give post / PM me the whole output of the command

ifconfig

2. the content of directadmin.conf

?
 
Top