redirect to http://www.domain fine but to http://domain site not found

Nexxterra.com

Verified User
Joined
Apr 22, 2006
Messages
205
Location
Miami Beach
A client has a real estate website with a third party, I configured the dns as they instructed and it resolves fine to http://www.kaiserstyle.com/ but NOT http://kaiserstyle.com/ It comes into DA as the email is with us, the NS1. and NS2. are to remain as they are to resolve to our servers as per instructions, the A record and Cname entries were the only thing we needed. However, when you omit the www I get nothing and I am afraid the client may be losing traffic because of this.
How do I fix it so both ways work? Screen shot of dns attached.
 

Attachments

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,254
Location
Maastricht
How do I fix it so both ways work? Screen shot of dns attached.
Seems you already fixed it?

It's because you used a cname record instead of A records, so I presume you fixed it by adding another cname record for the myrealestateplatform domain?
 

floyd

Verified User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
5,482
Still not working for me.

Code:
[root@host ~]# dig kaiserstyle.com   

; <<>> DiG 9.11.4-P2-RedHat-9.11.4-16.P2.el7_8.6 <<>> kaiserstyle.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 8760
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 512
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;kaiserstyle.com.               IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
kaiserstyle.com.        1556    IN      SOA     ns1.nexxterra.com. hostmaster.kaiserstyle.com. 2019040900 14400 3600 1209600 86400

;; Query time: 12 msec
;; SERVER: 8.8.8.8#53(8.8.8.8)
;; WHEN: Fri Jun 19 09:09:11 EDT 2020
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 105
 

Nexxterra.com

Verified User
Joined
Apr 22, 2006
Messages
205
Location
Miami Beach
I created a 301 redirect from / to http://www.kaiserstyle.com/ earlier today to see if that works, but it did not seem to until I tried in a different browser... firefox = yes, chrome = no... chrome does stupid things even if you clear the cache! But I think site redirect is what was needed.
 

k1l0b1t

Verified User
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
33
Location
Belgium
Because you're using a CNAME, you can not use a CNAME on an apex domain (a cname must be the only record, and as there is allways a SOA record at the apex, you can't have a cname for the apex). Try using cloudflare dns, they convert it to an A-record in the background.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,254
Location
Maastricht
That's what I already said. He's pointing with cname to www, so if he also wants to point to non-www he has to create another cname record.
So change the star into kaisterstyle.com. (mind the trailing dot) and then cname it to the same domain, that might work.

Or maybe k1l0b1t's solution is better.

If possible, I would host the website on my own server and create an A record and things would be much easier.
 
Top