Server load on top of every page

xuseronline

Verified User
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
I would like to suggest and request a change in the UI.
It is always nice to see the server load averages at the top of the pages in control panel.
Most of the level 1 and 2 admins work using UI only so if they can see the load average all the time that would be wonderful like cPanel does. They can immediately notify the senior admins ( yes they do have monitoring etc. setup but L3 works when they are get notified )

I don't think it is difficult to implement at DA level. It will give a better picture / snapshot of the server to everybody.
 

bestariwebhost

Verified User
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
29
Location
Indonesia
I would like to suggest and request a change in the UI.
It is always nice to see the server load averages at the top of the pages in control panel.
Most of the level 1 and 2 admins work using UI only so if they can see the load average all the time that would be wonderful like cPanel does. They can immediately notify the senior admins ( yes they do have monitoring etc. setup but L3 works when they are get notified )

I don't think it is difficult to implement at DA level. It will give a better picture / snapshot of the server to everybody.
(+1) Agree with this feature in admin and reseller level.
 

DewlanceVPS

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
94
+1 with option to disable this for resellers. ;)

(Sometimes useful when load is high and you are restoring account or doing something especially work which can affect load).
 

xuseronline

Verified User
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
25
Thanks so much for supporting this :)

This load notification should be linked to /admin/process-monitor so when we click on the same, we see the running processes
Can we also have process kill option in the Process Monitor? This is handy too to kill a process from the GUI itself!

Hope to get it implemented in next version of DA!

Let's hope for the best.
 

DewlanceVPS

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
94
Thanks so much for supporting this :)

This load notification should be linked to /admin/process-monitor so when we click on the same, we see the running processes
Can we also have process kill option in the Process Monitor? This is handy too to kill a process from the GUI itself!

Hope to get it implemented in next version of DA!

Let's hope for the best.

+1 for Process kill option and top process list on same page.
 

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
690
Location
Netherlands Germany
Thanks so much for supporting this :)

This load notification should be linked to /admin/process-monitor so when we click on the same, we see the running processes
Can we also have process kill option in the Process Monitor? This is handy too to kill a process from the GUI itself!

Hope to get it implemented in next version of DA!

Let's hope for the best.

Don't know or this is a good idea , optional for those who want maybe.

With kind of one click on small screen not reading / understanding very well you could do some severe damage to your Custommers on the box. ( corrupting databases for example)
YUP i know services and so on there i hope the most understand what they are doing.

I'm sure in process monitor lots don't , i don't know all..... :(
 
Top