DirectAdmin v1.63.9 has been released

afreshup

Verified User
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
16
in such case - read how to use ssh and try to check logs in /var/log/
Why then do I pay a license fee that promises a GUI that I can use? Shouldn't DA customer support at least acknowledge us after paying them a license fee for years?
 

afreshup

Verified User
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
16
@afreshup stop crossposting !
This wont help in anyway
What then do you suggest I do? Just close down my web design business and send an email to my clients saying "Sorry, put we paid a company a license fee for years and they will not allow us to contact them." Sorry about your websites folks.....
 

sparek

Verified User
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
296
Some times it helps to take initiative and learn things for yourself.

No web hosting control panel is going to be a 100% self contained complete management system. Web hosting control panels are tools. You have to know what you are doing before you get started with something.
 

Active8

Verified User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
1,263
What then do you suggest I do?
Please read my suggestion in other reply to you, but you are still posting all over the forum because you or your hoster is not capable to run your server.
That is not the DA to blame
 

afreshup

Verified User
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
16
That's not even close to being right. I have dozens of clients and have done this for years. The few times cPanel has messed up I put in a ticket with WHM and it's fixed the next day. In fact, every panel on the market's true goal is to make their GUI comprehensive enough to encompass all users. That is LITERALLY their goal.
 

Zhenyapan

Verified User
Joined
Feb 23, 2018
Messages
1,579
Location
UA
Why then do I pay a license fee that promises a GUI that I can use? Shouldn't DA customer support at least acknowledge us after paying them a license fee for years?
so use official DA license, pay directly them and you will have access to tickets. But if you pay third side - ask them to provide you support.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
9,600
Location
Maastricht
Please don't crosspost everywhere. You already got some posts about this, and it's off-topic here.
 

matkra

Verified User
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
20
Hello,

After the update from 1.63.7 build 0575ae2c4a8994cabff0dd224f158e53fbc1f29c to 1.63.9 build 0bffb6940ea24c1c95dc7cf4c398811c15b05957 a new menu item has appeared "Plugins" with Featured Applications from Installatron (user level).

Are there any methods to hide it or change it's name ? I have tried Evolution Skin customization menu but there is no option to hide "Plugins".View attachment 5629
Any ideas ?
 

matkra

Verified User
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
20
I believe you can disable the plugins in the user package settings?
Maybe you are right but I don't want to disable users ability to use the Installatron plugin. I just want to have same menu entries like in version 1.63.7 that means disable display of the "Plugins" entry or change its name to more accurate to its content.
 
Top