L lkbryant Verified User Joined Aug 16, 2005 Messages 283 Jan 8, 2008 #1 Hi, i have installed xCache and i see no marked improvement without xcache. my benchmark is based on magento commerce, a heavy php 5 open source ecommerce program. anyone noticed the same thing?
Hi, i have installed xCache and i see no marked improvement without xcache. my benchmark is based on magento commerce, a heavy php 5 open source ecommerce program. anyone noticed the same thing?
mattb Verified User Joined Mar 31, 2005 Messages 151 Location Melbourne, Australia Jan 8, 2008 #2 Magento Commerce isn't a good app to base any benchmark tests on. It's heavily in beta and likely to have little/no optimizations going on. Choose something a little more solid.
Magento Commerce isn't a good app to base any benchmark tests on. It's heavily in beta and likely to have little/no optimizations going on. Choose something a little more solid.
agnivo007 Verified User Joined Nov 25, 2006 Messages 259 Location India Jan 9, 2008 #3 Well, xcache setting matter a lot... Popular script like vbulletin shows marked improvement (it even supports xcache variable caching) I have xcache 1.2.2 installed and things seem to be going quite well.
Well, xcache setting matter a lot... Popular script like vbulletin shows marked improvement (it even supports xcache variable caching) I have xcache 1.2.2 installed and things seem to be going quite well.
J jackc Verified User Joined Jan 19, 2007 Messages 334 Jan 9, 2008 #4 xcache doesn't work with zend optimizer right?
agnivo007 Verified User Joined Nov 25, 2006 Messages 259 Location India Jan 9, 2008 #5 Who says? 1.2.2 works just alright with zend optimizer
J jackc Verified User Joined Jan 19, 2007 Messages 334 Jan 10, 2008 #6 oh, i just heard that. php5.2.5+xcache+zend should be no problem? how is xcache compare to eaccelerator? i currently use EA it's doing good.
oh, i just heard that. php5.2.5+xcache+zend should be no problem? how is xcache compare to eaccelerator? i currently use EA it's doing good.
agnivo007 Verified User Joined Nov 25, 2006 Messages 259 Location India Jan 10, 2008 #7 Don't break a running system...try it on a test machine or vps yourself.
L lkbryant Verified User Joined Aug 16, 2005 Messages 283 Jan 12, 2008 #8 i am getting segmentation fault error after letting it run for couple days. this is my setup: php 5.2.5 apache 2.2.6 with the zend extensions loaded in the following order: xcache 1.2.1 ioncube 3.1.26 zend extension manager 1.2 zend extension manager ts 1.2 zend optimizer 3.2.8 my xcache settings are: [xcache] xcache.shm_scheme = "mmap" xcache.size = 256M xcache.count = 1 xcache.slots = 16K xcache.ttl = 7200 xcache.gc_interval = 300 xcache.var_size = 32M xcache.var_count = 1 xcache.var_slots = 8K xcache.var_ttl = 3600 xcache.var_maxttl = 0 xcache.var_gc_interval = 300 xcache.test = Off xcache.readonly_protection = On xcache.mmap_path = "/tmp/xcache" xcache.coredump_directory = "" xcache.cacher = On xcache.stat = Off xcache.optimizer = Off [xcache.coverager] xcache.coverager = Off xcache.coveragedump_directory = "" anyone know what could be the problem for these annoying and yet dangerous segmentation faults? is running a cronjob to restart apache every 5 minutes the only way around this mess?
i am getting segmentation fault error after letting it run for couple days. this is my setup: php 5.2.5 apache 2.2.6 with the zend extensions loaded in the following order: xcache 1.2.1 ioncube 3.1.26 zend extension manager 1.2 zend extension manager ts 1.2 zend optimizer 3.2.8 my xcache settings are: [xcache] xcache.shm_scheme = "mmap" xcache.size = 256M xcache.count = 1 xcache.slots = 16K xcache.ttl = 7200 xcache.gc_interval = 300 xcache.var_size = 32M xcache.var_count = 1 xcache.var_slots = 8K xcache.var_ttl = 3600 xcache.var_maxttl = 0 xcache.var_gc_interval = 300 xcache.test = Off xcache.readonly_protection = On xcache.mmap_path = "/tmp/xcache" xcache.coredump_directory = "" xcache.cacher = On xcache.stat = Off xcache.optimizer = Off [xcache.coverager] xcache.coverager = Off xcache.coveragedump_directory = "" anyone know what could be the problem for these annoying and yet dangerous segmentation faults? is running a cronjob to restart apache every 5 minutes the only way around this mess?
agnivo007 Verified User Joined Nov 25, 2006 Messages 259 Location India Jan 12, 2008 #9 Are you sure you need zend stuff at all? And ioncube should be loaded before xcache. Both ts and non-ts versions of zend loaded...something fishy.
Are you sure you need zend stuff at all? And ioncube should be loaded before xcache. Both ts and non-ts versions of zend loaded...something fishy.