4 Records for Nameservers instead of two

rotame

Verified User
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
52
Hi,

It would be useful to have 4 records for name servers instead of two
There are case that would be very useful to admins, especially when they have DNS clusters
 

rotame

Verified User
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
52
Hi,

It would be useful to have 4 records for name servers instead of two
There are case that would be very useful to admins, especially when they have DNS clusters
I clarify to Admin settings -> Server Settings

If I want extra I can do via DNS management
 

troya

Verified User
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
9
It works only for 1 IF + 1 ELSE condition.

If you want to add ns3 for multiple resellers, you have no choice!

I tried the followings and none of them worked;

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else if NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|

OR

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*elseif NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|

OR

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*if NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|


Please add simple ns3 and ns4. Only a quarter left to 2020 and it has only 2 ns entries for everyone in the server.
 

troya

Verified User
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
9
It works only for 1 IF + 1 ELSE condition.

If you want to add ns3 for multiple resellers, you have no choice!

I tried the followings and none of them worked;

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else if NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|

OR

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*elseif NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|

OR

|*if NS1="ns1.reseller1.com."|
ns3.reseller1.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*if NS1="ns1.reseller2.com."|
ns3.reseller2.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*else|
ns3.adminreseller.com.=|DOMAIN|.
|*endif|


Please add simple ns3 and ns4.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,904
Location
LT, EU
I'd suggest placing this on feedback.directadmin.com. Thank you!
 

sec-is

Verified User
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
5
I placed this here so there will be a link for people coming on this page via a search engine in the future.
As for now, I can wait. Or grab a beta version when it is available.
 

Active8

Verified User
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
282
If this feature will released what will happen with installations which has add 3th DNS server manually (old way) then ?
 

sec-is

Verified User
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
5
Since you changed the template and placed in the custom folder, it will remain the same. Your template now overrules the update, until you either change your template or remove it. If you do, you can switch to the new situation. You will need to find out what is worth more to you: keep using the old way, or migrate to the new way of doing this. Maybe you want to stick to the old way, since you have a lot of variables in your template which work very well for your situation.
 
Top