CB 2.0 plugin 1.0.24 error

Pzz

Verified User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
72
Location
The Hague area, The Netherlands
I'm on 1.57.1, don't use any homemade templates, just the default, and CB isn't showing much, beside multiple "Network Error" warnings

I see all the tabs, and that's about it.


GJ
 

Pzz

Verified User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
72
Location
The Hague area, The Netherlands
I was hoping voor de directadmin logs to point in the right direction I see:

11/06/2019:21:12:32 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue/admin.js HTTP/1.1 admin
11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue_api.raw HTTP/1.1 admin
11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/images/logo.png HTTP/1.1 admin
11/06/2019:21:12:33 83.84.xx.yy GET /CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/vue_api.raw HTTP/1.1 admin
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,209
Location
LT, EU
Please try:
Code:
su - admin -s /bin/bash
php -v
Any errors there?
 

Pzz

Verified User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
72
Location
The Hague area, The Netherlands
Okay, I'm feeling stupid now, but I get a "command not found"

Please try:
Code:
su - admin -s /bin/bash
php -v
Any errors there?
Code:
14:04:28 admin@server ~$ su - admin -s /bin/bash
Password:
Last login: Wed Jun 12 14:03:48 CEST 2019 from ************************* on pts/0
Last failed login: Wed Jun 12 14:04:27 CEST 2019 on pts/0
14:04:38 admin@server ~$ php -v
-bash: php: command not found
 

Pzz

Verified User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
72
Location
The Hague area, The Netherlands
No, well /usr/local/php does, but contains only a /man folder, but /usr/local/php72 does.

I've been using DA since php 5.4 I guess, and always used DA to update or install PHP, so it should be some kind of default installation....?
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,209
Location
LT, EU
/usr/local/bin/php must be there, it should be created by './build php' and should link to the binary of your default version of PHP.
 

Pzz

Verified User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
72
Location
The Hague area, The Netherlands
I figured something out: all my sites use PHP72, which is set as PHP2. My PHP1 is PHP73

The PHP-link (/usr/local/bin/php) points to /usr/local/php73/bin/php73 which isn't installed correctly and I guess that's why it doesn't responds.

So I guess I have to make my "PHP2" the default PHP for DirectAdmin.

But... Does these settings mean that PHP1 is always he default (because it's 1) or can I set any other PHP as my default?

Thanks, GJ
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,209
Location
LT, EU
Default PHP is always php1_release, so, it should be set to the release which you'd like to have as default. Run "./build php n" afterwards, and it should be fine then.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,209
Location
LT, EU
No, they cannot. However, if you set PHP1 to 7.2 and PHP2 to "no", all the websites would use 7.2 then.
 
Top