CMD_API_DNS_CONTROL / CMD_API_DNS_MX delete MX records

mnich209

Verified User
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
9
hello,

I'm trying to delete an MX one record (actually i have 5), im choosing one record and make an delete:

Array
(
[domain] => abecadlozmien.pl
[action] => select
[select0] => name=mydomain.com.&value=40%20mxrecordtest
)

to CMD_API_DNS_CONTROL the record is not deleted, another record is deleted (from what I noticed it is a record one above)

The same problem i have with CMD_API_DNS_CONTROL

Array
(
[domain] => abecadlozmien.pl
[action] => select
[mxrecs0] => name=mydomain.com.&value=40%20mxrecordtest
)

Another records i can delete (CNAME,A) and this work.


Any ideas ?
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,932
Location
GMT +7.00
Hello,


PHP:
[
     'domain'   => "abecadlozmien.pl",
     'action'   => "select",
     'mxrecs0'  => urlencode("name=mydomain.com.&value=40 mxrecordtest"),
]
This way?
 

mnich209

Verified User
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
9
hello,

It still doesnt work

My Array:

Array
(
[domain] => abecadlozmien.pl
[action] => select
[mxrecs0] => name%3Dabecadlozmien.pl.%26value%3D10+za
)

real mx record - abecadlozmien.pl. value 10 za

response from DA

Array
(
[error] => 0
[text] => Records Deleted
[details] =>
)

but record is still in DNS (result ok but didnt delete anything).


i also tried

"mxrecs0" => "name=abecadlozmien.pl.&value=40+za"

but this is deleting wrong record.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,932
Location
GMT +7.00
1. Go to directadmin page and open DNS editor for the required domain
2. Open a HTML version of the page
3. Find <input type hidden for the desired MX record and see what value it has there.


In my case I have


HTML:
<input type=checkbox name=mxrecs0 value="name=test.com.&value=10 mail">
i.e. 10 mail is transformed into 10 mail

in php use ord() for that http://php.net/manual/en/function.ord.php
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,932
Location
GMT +7.00
I believe the forums engine has converted originally it looks like:

Code:
[COLOR=#3E3E3E]name=domain.example.&value=10 mail[/COLOR]
 

mnich209

Verified User
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
9
I believe the forums engine has converted originally it looks like:

Code:
[COLOR=#3E3E3E]name=domain.example.&value=10 mail[/COLOR]


Eh. it doesnt work too:

Code:
Array
(
    [domain] => domain.example
    [action] => select
    [mxrecs0] => name=domain.example.&value=1&#48 mail
)
any other ideas ?
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,932
Location
GMT +7.00
Did you copy the value from HTML code on your page in Directadmin or from my post on the forums? The digital 40 will be introduced by different codes. In my example it is only 10 encoded.
 

mnich209

Verified User
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
9
Did you copy the value from HTML code on your page in Directadmin or from my post on the forums? The digital 40 will be introduced by different codes. In my example it is only 10 encoded.

Yea, in my web browser (default DA template) i have:

Code:
<tr><td class=list>abecadlozmien.pl.</td><td class=list align=center>MX</td><td class=list >10 mail</td><td class=list align=center><input type=checkbox name=mxrecs0 value="name=abecadlozmien.pl.&value=10 mail"></td></tr>
and when i put this to my value to API:
Code:
Array
(
    [domain] => abecadlozmien.pl
    [action] => select
    [mxrecs0] => name=abecadlozmien.pl.&value=10 mail
)
But it doesn't work.

Any ideas :(
 
Top