Connect DirectAdmin server to cPanel DNS cluster servers

zlygis

New member
Joined
Oct 10, 2019
Messages
2
Coming over from cPanel DNSOnly cluster, this looks good because the zones look like a nightmare to move to DirectSlave. However, from what I see, it seems like the DNS transfer is only one way? If I delete the zone file on the the NS, the changes would not propagate backwards to the DA servers?

Got the same question – do changes on cPanel DNS only cluster propagate to DA cluster? Thank you!
 

shvaber

Verified User
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
27
Got the same question – do changes on cPanel DNS only cluster propagate to DA cluster? Thank you!

Good day,
I don't understand, why do you need to have 2 clusters running? DNSOnly and DA?

I had DNSOnly cluster with 2 Cpanel servers separatedly, which used that cluster. For now I have 2 DA servers and 1 Cpanel (it is still under migration), which use same DNSCLuster.

Everything is fine.
 

zlygis

New member
Joined
Oct 10, 2019
Messages
2
Good day,
I don't understand, why do you need to have 2 clusters running? DNSOnly and DA?

Good point :) All my NS run on cPanel DNSonly and I was thinking about possibility to replace some or all cPanel DNSonly with DA on my DNS cluster. Guess it is not possible with currently available tools while having cPanel servers on the same NS...

I was also wondering how do solutions on this topic prevent users on DA server from creating (adding)/editing/removing DNS zones that belong to users on cPanel server? Thank you.
 

anadx

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
2
Hi,

Can this script be modified to work with external cluster of pdns ? We have a 3 server cluster running on pdns.

Thanks
 

nick-a

Verified User
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
48
I've just updated this to fix numerous bugs I found now we need it for production, got a few more to go but it's a lot more reliable now in case anyone need this.

Let me know if you find any bugs too of course.
 

Simonj

New member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
2
I've just updated this to fix numerous bugs I found now we need it for production, got a few more to go but it's a lot more reliable now in case anyone need this.

Let me know if you find any bugs too of course.
Hi Nick,
Where can I get the latest version of this? And does it work with powerdns?
 

Simonj

New member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
2
First post. It works with cpanel DNS clusters
Thanks for the reply. Yes im aware its for CPANEL DNS Clusters, but my Cpanel DNS cluster is running PowerDNS not Bind as attached so I wanted to ensure it works with this setting.
 

Attachments

  • dns.jpg
    dns.jpg
    325.8 KB · Views: 10

dotcanada

Verified User
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
12
We tried this back when we first migrated 8,000 accounts to DirectAdmin and it worked great.

It did the trick while we were moving from cP to DA. After the successful migration, we changed the nameservers to DA and life has been great.

Now we find ourselves in a situation where we want to have multiple control panels sharing the same nameserver clusters and we want to go back to cPanel DNSOnly as the Nameservers.

Here is my question... after I set up the DA servers with the scripts as for the first post, how can I get the existing domain zones from the DA servers onto the cPanel DNSOnly box. I know if I make a change to a zone, it will get updated on the cluster properly, but is there a good way to get the zones there without having to make DNS changes in DA to each of the domains? Maybe a script that would make DNS changes that might also trigger dns_write_post.sh ?

Thanks!
 

nick-a

Verified User
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
48

echo "action=rewrite&value=named" >> /usr/local/directadmin/data/task.queue

I don't know if that will affect any custom records though?
 

shvaber

Verified User
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
27
you can just copy domain.db files to CPDNSonly and reconfigure it to handle all zones on this server. It should take under control your DA zones too. OR, you can easyly write a script on DA server which will do:
/opt/px-dns-da2cp/px-dns-da2cp.sh sync some.domain


Both ways should work
 
Top