DirectAdmin 1.58.1 has been released

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,905
Hello,

A bug was found in the 1.58.0 release and we've quickly pushed the 1.58.1 released.

Bug listed here:
https://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=2460

I've pushed an update request to all those who have recently updated to 1.58.0, which should hit most boxes that can accept a pushed update request.
Eg: Admin Level -> Admin Settings -> Allow the latest version of DirectAdmin to be pushed to this server, as needed.

For anyone else who didn't get the push, if you're running 1.58.0, please update to 1.58.1.
If your box auto-updated to 1.58.0, it will likely auto update to 1.58.1 tomorrow, but I'd still recommend going to 1.58.1 before that.

Sorry for the confusion.

John
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
362
Location
Murfreesboro
Cents os7

??
I am centos 7
mine upgraded with cron fine

You might just try

Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build update
./build update_da
I also just updated one one my other boxes manually (like above) worked fine.

then

Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build versions
to see what is installed
 
Last edited:

webquarry

Verified User
Joined
Mar 19, 2004
Messages
177
Something seems to have broken Installatron too. Users are presented with a mashup of DA login box and installatron's screens. Is this somehow related?
 

Eureka

Verified User
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
41
Location
Melbourne / Australia
Something seems to have broken Installatron too. Users are presented with a mashup of DA login box and installatron's screens. Is this somehow related?
Yes I get the same with DA login box and all over the place screens on the enhanced skin, I also get with an install of Coppermine gallery with Installatron an error, Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:.... I have unlimited databases I am not sure if anyone one else has this problem.
 
Last edited:

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
605
Location
Netherlands Germany
Just press "Update CustomBuild Script & Versions (only)" again in Custom Build and the message disappears.
IS on Test server

Yesterday that action didn't let disappear the message

If later i post it here wen time.

EDIT message is gone now so this is solved
 
Last edited:

webquarry

Verified User
Joined
Mar 19, 2004
Messages
177
Yes I get the same with DA login box and all over the place screens on the enhanced skin, I also get with an install of Coppermine gallery with Installatron an error, Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:.... I have unlimited databases I am not sure if anyone one else has this problem.
Issue is related to this: https://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=2447

Change ssl=1 back to SSL=1 in your directadmin.conf file until Installatron releases a fix or install the EDGE channel of Installatron. Fix will probably get pushed to their RELEASE channel sometime later today.
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
362
Location
Murfreesboro
me too i have some problem with installatron since the last update of directadmin
Are you all on the latest Installatron 9.1.46

I don't seem to have issues currently. What can I do to test you issue? Is it only installing software?

 

duke28

Verified User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
303
Location
Montreal - Canada
yes we use 9.1.44-4 STABLE and i tried 9.1.46 release ( same problem )

Something seems to have broken Installatron display. Users are presented with a mashup of DA installatron's screens since the last update of directadmin

with enhanced skin :

you can see this screenshoot :

https://i.postimg.cc/Vk0qZ4X7/Capture-du-2019-08-14-13-37-09.png

i get this same error on all servers we have directadmin over ssl with installatron since the last update of directadmin

i have many server with directadmin OVER SSL with the same problem with installatron

but other server WITHOUT directadmin OVER SSL display fine


AND we got now this problem

Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:....

but its have unlimited databases
 
Last edited:

webquarry

Verified User
Joined
Mar 19, 2004
Messages
177
yes we use 9.1.44-4 STABLE and i tried 9.1.46 realese ( same problem )

Something seems to have broken Installatron display. Users are presented with a mashup of DA installatron's screens since the last update of directadmin

with enhanced skin :

you can see this screenshoot :

https://i.postimg.cc/Vk0qZ4X7/Capture-du-2019-08-14-13-37-09.png

i get this same error on all servers we have directadmin over ssl with installatron since the last update of directadmin

i have many server with directadmin OVER SSL with the same problem with installatron

but other server WITHOUT directadmin OVER SSL display fine


AND we got now this problem

Check that your hosting account has at least one database available. If it does, please contact your host. Technical Error:....

but its have unlimited databases
Run the EDGE version of Installatron for now and you will be ok. Or wait till tomorrow when they release the fix through the RELEASE channel.
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
362
Location
Murfreesboro
with enhanced skin :
Humm I am on evolution. Wonder it the display issue relates to that.

I was able switch to enhanced and reproduce the display issue.

I was able to switch back to evolution and all is well.
 
Last edited:

duke28

Verified User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
303
Location
Montreal - Canada
evolution use the full display ( full screen ) version of installatRon

on enhanced skin : its display well into directadmin if we disable ssl into directadmin.conf ( ssl=0 )

on enhanced skin : with ssl=1 : display of installatron is broken
 

zento

New member
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
2
After update apache is failing with AH00141: Could not initialize random number

Hi All,

After automatic update of DA to 1.58.1(most likely from 1.57.3) I get also Apache updated to 2.4.41 version.

Apache is refusing to start with error saying:
-- Unit httpd.service has begun starting up.
Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer httpd[6952]: [Thu Aug 15 16:16:39.123632 2019] [:crit] [pid 6952] (38)Function not implemented: AH00141: Could not initialize random number generator
Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: httpd.service: main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer kill[6954]: kill: cannot find process ""
Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: httpd.service: control process exited, code=exited status=1
Aug 15 16:16:39 serwer systemd[1]: Failed to start The Apache HTTP Server.


I was trying to downgrade Apache with custom build to 2.4.39 and 2.4.38(both was working for me for long time).
But error still is the same.

I have CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810 (Core) if that matters. All RPMs updated to the latest.

In custombuild.log I can only see from todays morning:
2019-08-15 06:08:47 localhost: DirectAdmin update requested
2019-08-15 06:08:32 localhost: Apache 2.4.41 installed
2019-08-15 06:08:37 localhost: called: update_versions


And in "/var/log/directadmin/system.log":
2019:08:15-06:49:47: Update of software successful!
2019:08:15-06:49:47: signal TERM received. Waiting for children to exit
2019:08:15-06:49:47: Clean shutdown successful
2019:08:15-06:49:47: directadmin restarted
2019:08:15-06:50:01: da-popb4smtp restarted
2019:08:15-06:50:02: proftpd restarted
2019:08:15-06:51:01: signal TERM received. Waiting for children to exit
2019:08:15-06:51:01: Clean shutdown successful
2019:08:15-06:51:01: directadmin restarted
2019:08:15-06:51:18: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
2019:08:15-06:51:18: Config file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:18: directadmin reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:18: License file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
2019:08:15-06:51:28: Config file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: License file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: directadmin reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: signal HUP received. Reloading config file...
2019:08:15-06:51:28: Config file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: directadmin reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:28: License file reloaded
2019:08:15-06:51:29: ips.conf rewritten


My current versions are:
Latest version of DirectAdmin: 1.58.1
Installed version of DirectAdmin: 1.58.1

[Thu Aug 15 16:44:14.262031 2019] [:crit] [pid 12272] (38)Function not implemented: AH00141: Could not initialize random number generator
Latest version of Apache: 2.4.41
Installed version of Apache:



# strings /sbin/httpd | grep 2.4.41
Apache/2.4.41 (Unix)



Can you please advice what is the problem or what else I can check/do?
There must be some configuration in the system that changed and causing Apache to not be able to found random gen function.

btw. Where can I check what was version history of DA updates on my system?

br,
Przemek
 

wattie

Verified User
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
983
Location
Bulgaria
Can you please advice what is the problem or what else I can check/do?
That's for the Apache forum, not here.

Anyway - solutions around the net advice that you check the PATH environment variable. It must be only in ASCII characters and no symbols.
 

zento

New member
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
2
Seems like some wrong implementation in a lib or lib binding...

That's for the Apache forum, not here.

Anyway - solutions around the net advice that you check the PATH environment variable. It must be only in ASCII characters and no symbols.
Hi,

I have checked this yesterday, but unfortunatelly this is not the right solution this time. My PATH was ok.

Seems correct solution is from ditto in attached link: I have: Virtualization+Centos+Apache+DA. And obviously some of such configurations was affected after last update.
I haven't tested work around delivered there yet, but installed LiteSpeed to overcome this problem temporary.

Thanks for help

br,
zento
 
Top