DirectAdmin 1.62.0 has been released

Jan_E

Verified User
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
132
Location
Amsterdam, NL, EU
After the update to 1.62.0 Directadmin will not restart anymore, even after a reboot of the server;
# service directadmin status
directadmin dead but subsys locked
System: CentOS 6.10.
Error log:
2021:06:10-20:20:07: [fatal] creating main HTTP server error=newServer failed to initialize TLS certificate cache: tls: private key does not match public key port=2222
Which is a strange error, because nothing changed in the certificates I am using.
 
Last edited:

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
10,076
Location
LT, EU
After the update to 1.62.0 Directadmin will not restart anymore, even after a reboot of the server;

System: CentOS 6.10.
Error log:

Which is a strange error, because nothing changed in the certificates I am using.
Please make sure cert has newline at the end of the file. Pre-release has it fixed, but latest stable expects newline to be there.
 

Jan_E

Verified User
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
132
Location
Amsterdam, NL, EU
Please make sure cers has newline at the end of the file. Pre-release has it fixed, but latest stable expects newline to be there.
Check. That was the solution. Strange that it never happened in all previous DA-versions.
Thank for the quick reply.
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
2,886
Location
Murfreesboro
Also I dont have Rspamd marked for install but redis is marked yes in options.conf?

The file
looks like this
#PHP extensions can be found in php_extensions.confredis=yes
redis=yes
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
2,886
Location
Murfreesboro
I see it must be this entry here.
2720 - Add Bubblewrap/Jail Shell to "./build all".

There is no option to remove it or mark in option.conf to install or not.
 

k1l0b1t

Verified User
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
311
Location
Belgium
I see it must be this entry here.
2720 - Add Bubblewrap/Jail Shell to "./build all".

There is no option to remove it or mark in option.conf to install or not.
Wow, good go know i should not do build all.

@smtalk Perhaps make it an option, and only add it with build all when enabled.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
10,076
Location
LT, EU
I see it must be this entry here.
2720 - Add Bubblewrap/Jail Shell to "./build all".

There is no option to remove it or mark in option.conf to install or not.
Is there a reason why you'd want to get it removed?

Code:
rm -f /usr/bin/bwrap
rm -f /usr/bin/jailshell
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
2,886
Location
Murfreesboro
rm -f /usr/bin/bwrap rm -f /usr/bin/jailshell
This helps. I figured out how to uninstall bwrap manually.
The part I had to hunt down is the crontab entry.
SHELL=”/usr/bin/jailshell”
Is there a reason why you'd want to get it removed?

It was killing my system for one. cpu was high.

This is the 3rd time (redis, bubblewrap, jailshell) what is making you all install things as a default, and with no removal option?

It like telling a vegan they must eat meat.. they dont want to eat meat.
 

bdacus01

Verified User
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
2,886
Location
Murfreesboro
So how did it get selected as I did not do it? Still even if I did and it was a mistake there needs to be a remove. I shouldn't have to hunt down removal the procedure or even ask you. The CB build script installed it. I needs to be able to remove it as well. They go hand in hand.
 

simplificare

Verified User
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
22
I may have found a bug, one of my servers recently updated and a client gave me the wrong domain name for their account when I set it up. .com instead of .ca. I logged in to user level for the account and on the domain setup page the "Rename Domain" button is not working. The browser console is throwing the following error:

Code:
Uncaught (in promise) NavigationDuplicated: Avoided redundant navigation to current location: "/user/domains".
    xt https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    confirmTransition https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    transitionTo https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    push https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    push https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    push https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:14
    handler https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/app.js?ver=master-156:1
    qt https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    n https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    qt https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    $emit https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    handleClick https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/app.js?ver=master-156:1
    qt https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    n https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26
    _wrapper https://my.servername.net:2222/assets/vendors.js?ver=master-156:26

The client has been setting up their website on a temp URL. Is there any way to quickly change the domain name without killing everything that is on the account?

EDIT:
I've further verified that user_can_rename_domains 1 is set in Directadmin.conf (no value was set prior)
I've also tried logging in as the user only not impersonating them via the admin account.

EDIT 2:
I switched from the "Refreshed" skin to the "Standard" skin and the button worked.
 
Last edited:

Jayjayuk

Verified User
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
13
I created new 'test' accounts and they won't show, now under 'my users' accounts are duplicated.

After moving some accounts, they ended up under 2 reseller accounts?

I am also having issues with editing DNS records and the GUI timing out and MX records just unable to change at all..

all this seems to be affecting my Ubuntu server... My CentOS one is fine...
 
Last edited:

nmb

Verified User
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
214
Is it possible to make it clear which one is only for PRO pack, which one is not. All the information in this page ( https://directadmin.com/versions.php?version=1.620000 ) just show "feature" and I can only know it's only for PRO pack when enter into each feature and read it.

Also, even on announce page in the beginning of this topic, some of it has "(Pro pack)" in the end some do not but it's "Pro pack" such as

Thanks
 

k1l0b1t

Verified User
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
311
Location
Belgium
so, if I do ./build all, it might install bw/jailsh, but it should not be active?

anyways, make it an option, not everyone has the need for that isolation (hobbyists on tiny servers like me for example, I'm the only user on the box) so not having it installed saves at least possible troubles down the road.

and as brent said: add an uninstall option too, even if it's just rm-ing a single file, having it in there won't hurt, only helps people.
 

Richpark

Verified User
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
15
I'm using the PHP API script, as we have for the last decade. Every single API call now fails with:

400_Bad_Request:_malformed_Host_header

How can you release these breaking changes?! Please advise, this has absolutely crippled our hosting platform. Nothing is working.
 
Top