DirectAdmin LAN - Can't bind address

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Hi

I recently made a few large purchases on hardware mainly for gaming standards but I also want to run DirectAdmin locally.

Unfortunately, things havn't gone as smooth as I'd hoped. When I try to do the following code the system simply won't accept my IP address.

Code:
[root@localhost network-scripts]# wget --bind-address=90.249.9.xxx https://www.directadmin.com/setup.sh
--2020-01-23 13:22:26--  https://www.directadmin.com/setup.sh
Resolving www.directadmin.com (www.directadmin.com)... failed: Name or service not known.
wget: unable to resolve host address ‘www.directadmin.com’
If I edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/Wired_connection_4 I loose internet unless I do it through the GUI. Here is the file, edited with the GUI:

Code:
[root@localhost network-scripts]# cat ifcfg-Wired_connection_4 
HWADDR=AC:16:2D:B5:02:73
TYPE=Ethernet
PROXY_METHOD=none
BROWSER_ONLY=no
BOOTPROTO=none
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6_ADDR_GEN_MODE=stable-privacy
NAME="Wired connection 4"
UUID=ff144af6-ef2c-3517-b54f-c080591445b9
ONBOOT=yes
AUTOCONNECT_PRIORITY=-999
IPADDR=90.249.9.xxx
PREFIX=32
GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
But this does not show up in ifconfig, see below:
Code:
enp3s4f1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.1.8  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::ac1:d38f:f0a5:41be  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether ac:16:2d:b5:02:73  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 373284  bytes 517541108 (493.5 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 322234  bytes 24399266 (23.2 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 17
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Hi

I've since managed to get the following script working (without using GUI) so all hope is not lost.

Code:
HWADDR=AC:16:2D:B5:02:73
TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=none
IPADDR=90.249.9.xxx
PREFIX=24
GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=no
NAME=eth0
UUID=ff144af6-ef2c-3517-b54f-c080591445b9
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Also, I now have ifconfig returning the IP address I am trying to bind. See below.

Edit: just noticed that its the LAN IP address. My bad.

Code:
enp3s4f1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.1.8  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::ac1:d38f:f0a5:41be  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether ac:16:2d:b5:02:73  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 402813  bytes 530609582 (506.0 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 330815  bytes 25432910 (24.2 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 17
But still returns this:
Code:
-2020-01-23 16:52:23--  (try: 2)  https://www.directadmin.com/setup.sh
Connecting to www.directadmin.com (www.directadmin.com)|216.144.255.179|:443... failed: Cannot assign requested address.
Retrying.
*confused*
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
I did. Its currently running the above config, but won’t bind to IP. need to know what to do, maybe a DirectAdmin support issue?
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
OK so as Richard went offline I did contact support. Waiting on a response. Please do offer advice though 👍
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,510
Location
Maastricht
I went offline indeed, but I couldn't help you anyway. I also would like to create a DA server on my LAN too soon, so I'm interested anyway.
I thought maybe a step went missing in between.

If I look at your config and at the manual step 3:
When it asks for which ethernet device, make sure you pick the device that holds the licensed IP (often eth0:0 or venet0:0).
In your ifconfig output I don't see
enp3s4f1:0
you used ifcfg-Wired_connection_4, maybe the script does not understand that?

As said, I did not do this yet. I hope this gives you an idea to a solution or otherwise I hope you get help. I will follow this topic. Please post here the solution if you get any from support!
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Hi

Will do, thanks for your response. Going to play with it now.
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
This specific problem was resolved by simply doing the following
Code:
echo 1 > /root/.lan
I thought I'd done this but for some reason hadn't.

Hoping things go smoothly will post a final update later.
 
Last edited:

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
So I messed around with this and actually just ran my server install script (work in progress) and yeah, all is well.

Only two things you need to do:
1) echo 1 > /root/.lan
2) lan_ip=192.168.1.X in directadmin.conf

Voila !
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,510
Location
Maastricht
Well.... FYI... that -was- both stated in the manual I pointed to and which you said you did follow. ;)
Respectivily present in step 1 and step 5.

But I'm glad you got it to work. Gives me good hope when I try soon.
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Well.... FYI... that -was- both stated in the manual I pointed to and which you said you did follow. ;)
Respectivily present in step 1 and step 5.

But I'm glad you got it to work. Gives me good hope when I try soon.
Hahaha. Yeah it felt good. That guide makes it seem like a task but really those 2 features make it easy sailing. Simple enough for me to say you should have good experience.
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Just to add, I did ./setup.sh auto. So no manual config was done. Cheers.
 
Last edited:

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Plus, having had this working for a while now, you may need to run getLicense.sh after each router restart or disconnect otherwise DA doesn't see IP address correctly in Client Area.

Kind regards
 

dmacleo

Verified User
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
644
Plus, having had this working for a while now, you may need to run getLicense.sh after each router restart or disconnect otherwise DA doesn't see IP address correctly in Client Area.

Kind regards
if router running any sort of dynamic dns update service on fast timings (or any pc/server on lan running a fast updating dyn dns client) does this still happen?

alternatively is there a way to make the lic check run at slower timing?

been wondering about using a spare lic on a VM here on lan to test stuff with so this could be an issue for me with no static ip and no option to even buy a static ip here.
rural area only one broadband provider and its dsl with no business class options here.
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Hi

I’ve got a fairly stable line so this has not been a problem. No dyndns accounts have been needed. Don’t forget you can update license in client area with your ip should you have internet outage.

Kind regards
 

dmacleo

Verified User
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
644
yeah I have outages almost every day lasting a few minutes to 30 minutes (which is why install here would be for testing stuff) and was wondering how that would affect me. guess I'll see LOL
 

youds

Verified User
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
277
Yeah would be good if a MAC address could be used for license validation. Anyway.
 
Top