domain.com/manager instead of domain.com:2222

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,465
Location
LT, EU
Hello,

Yes, that is possible. If you want - I can do that for you.
 

kke

Verified User
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
202
Location
Thailand
Just edit httpd.conf by done the same like /webmail /phpmyadmin are config.

Add this code and restart apache.

#Start DirectAdmin Settings
Alias /manager /var/www/html/redirect.php
 

zurih

Verified User
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
23
kke said:
Just edit httpd.conf by done the same like /webmail /phpmyadmin are config.

Add this code and restart apache.

#Start DirectAdmin Settings
Alias /manager /var/www/html/redirect.php
Yes but where comes the part of the port (2222)? how its possible /manager will be as domain:2222 ?
 

kke

Verified User
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
202
Location
Thailand
zurih said:
Yes but where comes the part of the port (2222)? how its possible /manager will be as domain:2222 ?
checkout http://yourip/redirect.php then you will see.

If you config DA to use SSL then you may have to modify redirect.php from "http" to "https"

here is content of /var/www/html/redirect.php

Original
<?
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].":2222");
?>

My Modify (force to use server ip instread of user domain)
<?
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'].":2222");
?>

Choose one that you like.
 
Last edited:

zurih

Verified User
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
23
kke said:
checkout http://yourip/redirect.php then you will see.

If you config DA to use SSL then you may have to modify redirect.php from "http" to "https"

here is content of /var/www/html/redirect.php

Original
<?
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].":2222");
?>

My Modify (force to use server ip instread of user domain)
<?
header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'].":2222");
?>

Choose one that you like.
I'll try it. thank you very much.
 

zurih

Verified User
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
23
ok. it works :)

but,
the redirect is to the IP:2222, is it possible to make it domain:2222 ?

thanks !

EDIT: never mind. figured it out :)
 
Last edited:

VirtualworldGlo

New member
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
4
Domain : Access Using domain.com:2222

Hi,

How can our clients access their Direct Admin control panel as - domain.com:2222

We would like them to login like this as it gives them a sense of their own Brand, We are new to DA and are trying to learn

Thank you :)
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,932
Location
GMT +7.00
Hello,

It's possible by default to use any hosted domain and connect to DirectAdmin. But it won't let you use SSL. DirectAdmin can be accessed over SSL with only 1 domain as of now, multiple domains in a address are not supported as of yet.

You might try and proxy requests over Apache or Nginx: https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=84 if you want to use multiple domains with SSL.

How can our clients access their Direct Admin control panel as - domain.com:2222
 

Enigma777

New member
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
2
This is totally supported. I don't know how to configure it though but I have a reseller account with a directadmin and all my resold domains work as theclientdomain.com:2222

Thanks.

PS: and we are using Free SSL



Hello,

It's possible by default to use any hosted domain and connect to DirectAdmin. But it won't let you use SSL. DirectAdmin can be accessed over SSL with only 1 domain as of now, multiple domains in a address are not supported as of yet.

You might try and proxy requests over Apache or Nginx: https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=84 if you want to use multiple domains with SSL.
 
Top