FTP Problems

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
None of the users on our server can access FTP via passive mode. We are running a VPS with Centos and DA.

We were previously running Centos 5 but decided to reinstall everything to bring us up to date and try and resolve this FTP problem. However after changing over to Centos 6.3 the problem still persists.

Now, active FTP mode does work. So you would think it is a firewall problem - We haven't got any firewalls running at the moment, I've checked with our host and there are no restrictions at their end.

Here is the login info from FileZilla:

Code:
Status:	Connecting to 94.76.240.18:21...
Status:	Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Response:	220 ProFTPD 1.3.4b Server ready.
Command:	USER admin
Response:	331 Password required for admin
Command:	PASS ***************
Response:	230 User admin logged in
Command:	SYST
Response:	215 UNIX Type: L8
Command:	FEAT
Response:	211-Features:
Response:	 MDTM
Response:	 MFMT
Response:	 TVFS
Response:	 UTF8
Response:	 AUTH TLS
Response:	 MFF modify;UNIX.group;UNIX.mode;
Response:	 MLST modify*;perm*;size*;type*;unique*;UNIX.group*;UNIX.mode*;UNIX.owner*;
Response:	 LANG ja-JP;ru-RU;zh-TW;ko-KR;fr-FR;bg-BG;it-IT;zh-CN;en-US*
Response:	 PBSZ
Response:	 PROT
Response:	 REST STREAM
Response:	 SIZE
Response:	211 End
Command:	OPTS UTF8 ON
Response:	200 UTF8 set to on
Status:	Connected
Status:	Retrieving directory listing...
Command:	PWD
Response:	257 "/" is the current directory
Command:	TYPE I
Response:	200 Type set to I
Command:	PASV

Remember FTP doesn't work for anyone on the server, the same problem. I've also tried creating new users and tried connecting from different connections and remote servers.

I'm not sure if something in the DA backup from the old server transferred something over that could be causing the problem.

I've searched and searched google and these forums but nothing has helped.

Any help is appreciated!
 

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
I just changed my custombuild to use pureftpd instead and the exact same thing is happening. :confused:
 

chatwizrd

Verified User
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
2,007
The its definitely a firewall problem.

What is the output of:

Code:
iptables -L -v -n
 

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
Thanks for the reply.

Here is the output:

Code:
# iptables -L -v -n
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 33498 packets, 2397K bytes)
 pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
 pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 24360 packets, 42M bytes)
 pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination
 

chatwizrd

Verified User
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
2,007
Thats odd.

Did you specify a passive port range in the ftp server config.

Maybe you should try keeping the server in foreground and increase the verbosity and see if you see anything in the logs. Maybe you will see some error.

I know with proftpd you can do this with:

Code:
proftpd -n -d10
 

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
I'm actually running pure-ftpd as posted above. Should I revery back to proftpd?
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,164
Hello,

Note that the firewall could be at the datacenter, or even at your own router.
You can find out by trying to connect from different locations.

The passive range we specify for proftpd is the same range we specify for pure-ftpd, eg:
Code:
[B]pure-ftpd[/B]:    [COLOR=#000000]-p 35000:35999
[B]proftpd[/B]:      [/COLOR]PassivePorts       35000 35999
John
 

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
Thanks for the responses.

The problem isn't at the clients end. I've tried different internet connections and also tried connecting from another server that I can connect to via passive FTP. Other FTP clients have the same outcome, Windows explorer for example.

Is there anyway I can run pure-ftpd in console mode so I can see if there are any errors?
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Of course there is; the command line should be documented in the man file; what you want to do is start it in a verbose debug mode.

Jeff
 

Hazz

New member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
6
This is all sorted now.

It did turn out to be a firewall issue on our hosts end.

Thanks for everyone's input. :)
 
Top