How to enable quota display under Roundcube webmail

RaZer0r

Verified User
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
62
oke thx, i'll keep that in mind :).

the script is indeed working like a charm :).
Only the 0% should be replaced with the word "unlimited" instead of staying on 0% ...

Someone who can share some thoughts?
 

RaZer0r

Verified User
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
62
well, ofc the option is turned on...

attached: print screen to show what i mean :).
(when hoovering it show's unlimited, but it is still a 0% sign...)
Screen Shot 2012-08-20 at 10.28.39.png
 

jca

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
241
Location
Allen, TX
I tried this guide on a new Directadmin setup and Dovecot will not show any quota. Am I missing something? It won't even show a zero or anything it simply won't display any quota or message regarding quota.
 

unihostbrasil

Verified User
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
170
Location
São Paulo - Brazil
I tried this guide on a new Directadmin setup and Dovecot will not show any quota. Am I missing something? It won't even show a zero or anything it simply won't display any quota or message regarding quota.
It seems that the quota is not enabled on your dovecot. Please let me know the output of your "dovecot -n" command.
 

jca

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
241
Location
Allen, TX
Thanks! Found the problem. I don't know why it's using: /etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf instead of /etc/dovecot.conf

Changed it and it's working perfect now.

Jose
 

unihostbrasil

Verified User
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
170
Location
São Paulo - Brazil
Thanks! Found the problem. I don't know why it's using: /etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf instead of /etc/dovecot.conf

Changed it and it's working perfect now.

Jose
If I'm not mistaken, "/etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf" is the default path since Dovecot version 2.
"/etc/dovecot.conf" should be just a link to "/etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf":

Code:
$ ls -l /etc/dovecot.conf
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 25 Jan 30  2011 /etc/dovecot.conf -> /etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf
 

jca

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
241
Location
Allen, TX
Correct, somehow that was not true in my new server, I checked my old one and indeed it was a link.

Either way the script is working great now. Thanks a lot for your help!
 

mbardelmeijer

Verified User
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
12
Roundcube showing 0%

Hi,

Thanks for the turorial, but i have some problems with the implementation. When i log in to roundcube, i only see 0%, but it should be like 20% (i've used 0.8MB, and the mailbox is 5 for testing).

The following line is in my /etc/virtual/domain.nl/passwd:
michel:pass:632:12::/home/client/imap/domain.nl/michel:/bin/false:userdb_quota_rule=*:bytes=5M

Thanks for you're help!

Server info
Dovecot version: 2.2.4
Exim version: 4.80.1
Directadmin version: 1.44.1
Roundcube version: 0.9.3
 

mbardelmeijer

Verified User
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
12
Pff, i've figured it out, had to use /etc/init.d/dovecot reload insteat of /etc/init.d/dovecot restart
 

ricardo777

Verified User
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
88
Location
Netherlands
Sorry to break into a some of a old topic.

But I am using custombuild 2.0 and in the dovecot config file there is no:

protocol imap {
mail_plugins = $mail_plugins imap_quota
}

When adding this I cannot login anymore.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,112
Location
LT, EU
Please try:
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build set dovecot_conf yes
./build dovecot_conf
 

ricardo777

Verified User
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
88
Location
Netherlands
Please try:
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build set dovecot_conf yes
./build dovecot_conf
Great, worked right out of the box, dovecot conf was standard set to no.

Does this mean CB 2 support quota standard without any modifications?

Also thank you for the fast reply.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,112
Location
LT, EU
Yes, quota is enabled by default in dovecot in CB 2.0, so no changes are needed to RoundCube, DA or dovecot configuration :) dovecot_conf=yes will be a new default when DA 1.47 becomes released (that should be 10th of January).
 

ricardo777

Verified User
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
88
Location
Netherlands
Great, already have updated my servers with the yes options.

Is there an option to read about new features somewhere other then the news forum?
 

johnwayne

New member
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1
display usage on unlimited account

I have no control of my hosts dovecot, etc.
I cannot control that they put in 0 for quota
I have my own roundcube installation.
how to I get the usage area to readout the total usage on an unlimited account?
I see the possibilities are % of x (that shows mb used when moused over), or "unlimited"
how can I show xxMB of unlimited ? (no % as that would be impossible).
 
Top