HOWTO: Setup Nameservers

scsi

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
1 and 1 has many problems I think they need to be stabbed in the head with a fork.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Are you just upset because they charge so little? If so you can always buy an account for a year, get all that free software, and then cancel, and have all that software for free :). That might make you feel better.

Jeff
 

chrisxp

New member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
2
Hello, sorry for bumping an epicly old topic.. i found it via google..

basicly i have some problems, ive followed all the steps above, got godaddy to register my nameservers but it just DOESNT seem to work..

I think there is something blocking the dns, but iptables has these lines:

# Accept responses to DNS queries
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 1024:65535 --sport 53 -j ACCEPT

# bind
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m tcp -p tcp --dport 53 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 53 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 953 -j ACCEPT
-A RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -m state --state NEW -m tcp -p tcp --dport 953 -j ACCEPT
My named is running, and the nameservers (should) be setup correctly, the domain is shellgen-dns.info, godaddy has registered ns1/2, both for 92.48.194.145/6.

Directadmin is also setup to use these..

Any help? :(
 

chrisxp

New member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
2
edit; fixed..

silly mistake, always the hardest to fix

allow-query { localhost; }

INSTEAD OF

allow-query { any; }


:|
 

MeekAndroid

Verified User
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
5
.... interesting

i have setup nameservers, and nothing is happening

ns1.unknown-mac.com. A 69.195.136.250
ns2.unknown-mac.com. A 69.195.136.251

and have registered these at my domain company
 

frednoob

Verified User
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
92
hello all,

sorry for digging 3 years old topic.

need to ask something regarding nameserver.

it is possible if vps have 1 ipv4 and 1 ipv6 to make a NS

as i know, need to have 2 ipv4 to make NS working.

my DigitalOcean vps only have 1 ipv4 and 1 ipv6, it is possible for me to make NS working??

thanks for help.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,854
Location
GMT +7.00
Hello,

It depends on your registrar, whether or not they allow nameservers without IPv4.

With digitalocean you can add a failover IP, it's free. So you can have 2 different IPv4 per a server.
 
Top