I need both PHP 5.2 and PHP 5.3

giorgi91

Verified User
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
19
Hello,

I need both PHP 5.2 and PHP 5.3

For my first website I need php 5.2 and for my second website I need php 5.3
Can anyone help me?

Thank you
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
There are already multiple threads on this topic on these forums; please search.

Jeff
 

Dromok

Verified User
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
25
I need too. Now i have only PHP 5.3 on my server. But for older sites needs PHP 5.2. How to install both php?
 

chatwizrd

Verified User
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
2,007
You have to use custombuild 1.2. Check the custombuild section of forum how to use custombuild...and I am sure there are tons of posts on this as it has been discussed many many times.
 

donkeyKICK

Verified User
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
417
I can find the option to have a couple versions in custombuild 2.0, but not 1.2. Not having much luck with my searches. Maybe I'm just too tired. I ran in to a case where I have a few sites that simply won't work with 5.3+, so need both as well.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
custombuild 1.2 does not have that option, you should install the both versions as PHP-CGI into different locations (change prefix in configure file to install PHP 5.2. and 5.3 in different locations). Then update suphp.conf and update httpd.conf.

Manual modification is needed, sorry have no ready How-To for that.
 
Top