IFrame Redirect Plugin

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,022
Hello,

A few people were asking for Iframe redirects, so I thought this would be a good opportunity to test out the plugin system.

I've created an iframe.tar.gz plugin, available here:
http://www.directadmin.com/iframe.tar.gz

You can install it from Admin Level -> Plugin Manager.

It's very basic and is a good example application for the plugin system. Feel free to use it/modify it as a base for your own User plugins. (There is no Admin/Reseller Level, as they are not needed in this case)

John
 

ju5t

Verified User
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
389
Location
Amsterdam
Amazing. Thanks a lot!

edit:
By the way, I will ask our coder to implement some other functions to it, like listing redirects, changing current ones. Will get back to this shortly.
 
Last edited:

sullise

Verified User
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
519
Hmm...looking further, for some reason it's not substitute the |DOMAIN| in the user_txt.html file

PHP:
<a href="/CMD_PLUGINS/iframe/index.html?domain=|DOMAIN|">IFrame Redirect</a>
Wierd.

I've even gone as far as deleting the entire plugins directory and reinstalling it. Still same thing. I'm stumped.

Aha..figured it out. Doesn't work under the "default" skin, but works fine under the Enhanced and Power User...

Bug. :)
 
Last edited:

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
how do i remove a iframe redirect? just delete the inex.html i assume?

theres no delete option in the controlpanel
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
We've been doing redirects for years with a zero-size frame in the html, inserted manually. Is there a difference between that and the way this plugin works?

Jeff
 

Jeffreybr

Verified User
Joined
Aug 8, 2006
Messages
11
Hi,

i get the following error:
Unable to execute your request

Details

That plugin does not exist for the specified User Level


logged in as:
Admin
Reseller
User
 

Jeffreybr

Verified User
Joined
Aug 8, 2006
Messages
11
Jeffreybr said:
Hi,

i get the following error:
Unable to execute your request

Details

That plugin does not exist for the specified User Level


logged in as:
Admin
Reseller
User
Someone with a solution for this?
 

Kod

Verified User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
40
Location
France
Hello,

The plugin doesn't work anymore suddenly.

Creating a Redirect to http://www.site.tn/ in file /home/admin/domains/domain.tn/public_html/index.html...
Unable to open /home/admin/domains/domain.tn/public_html/index.html for writing. Check your permissions.


Do you have any ideas ?
 

cyberneticos

Verified User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
689
Location
Spain
Exellent guys !!

This is something that is asked for very often ! Haven't tested yet, but the iniciative is fantastic.

I also like how you included the domain that they are creating the Iframe redirect for, and the / as default so they can see exactly what's being redirect. It would be nice if the site redirection also showed the domain as well (and slash) hehehe

Great job !

:D
 

Kod

Verified User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
40
Location
France
Hi there Sullise,

Since the error is obvious I wouldn't have made this post if I didn't chmod accordingly first.

I'm getting this error on 2 different servers.

Thanks for your help anyway.
 

sullise

Verified User
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
519
Hi there Sullise,

Since the error is obvious I wouldn't have made this post if I didn't chmod accordingly first.

I'm getting this error on 2 different servers.

Thanks for your help anyway.

Ok...not so obvious..php.ini. Is fopen, etc being disabled?
 
Top