install Freetds

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
I need MSSQL connection so I downloaded freetds-0.64
but when running make I get this error:

/libreplacements.a -Wl,--no-whole-archive -Wl,-soname -Wl,libtds.so.5 -Wl,-version-script -Wl,.libs/libtds.ver -o .libs/libtds.so.5.0.0
/usr/bin/ld:.libs/libtds.ver:2: syntax error in VERSION script
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[4]: *** [libtds.la] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/freetds-0.64/src/tds'
make[3]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/freetds-0.64/src/tds'
make[2]: *** [all] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/freetds-0.64/src/tds'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/freetds-0.64/src'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

Has anyone have experience with this?
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
tnx.

Downloaded a previous version and it installed without a problem. Tnx .. saved me from spilling time on finding a solution in this version.

Now I have to add support in PHP for it

I found these lines
--with-sybase=/usr/local/freetds

How do I incorporate this in php? The instructions I read was about a clean php install, but of course php is allready running.

phpinfo:
http://www.egmondaanzee.info/phpinfo.php
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
You can find some posts in these forums for adding support to PHP. The added line goes into the php configuration part of customapache.

Jeff
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
It will be my first time I am doing something like this..

do I have to go to /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
then edit configure.php?
add the extra line somewhere?

I have this now:
--with-freetype \
--with-freetype-dir=/usr/local/lib \
--with-gettext \
--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local/lib \
--with-kerberos \
--with-mcrypt \
--with-mhash \
--with-mysql=/usr \
--with-pear \
--with-png-dir=/usr/local/lib \
--with-xml \
--with-zlib \
--with-zlib-dir=/usr/local/lib \
--with-zip \
--with-openssl \
--enable-bcmath \
--enable-calendar \
--enable-ftp \
--enable-magic-quotes \
--enable-sockets \
--enable-track-vars \
--enable-mbstring \
--enable-memory-limit

then I read something about ./build php and restart httpd
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
I really need to know how to add this to php.. I have never done such a thing.

If there is an other post or a link where this is described that would be helpful
 

Chrysalis

Verified User
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
1,584
Location
uk
add the line
--with-mssql=shared,/usr/local \

thats assuming the right path tree for freetds
 

Chrysalis

Verified User
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
1,584
Location
uk
you run the build script to compile php, I assumed you know how to use the build script already.
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
Do you have a link to a site / page where this is explained. I am MCSE but Linux / PHP is fairly new for me.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Do a complete build in the customapache directory. Search these forums for instructions.

Jeff
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
Hi Jeff,

I need te learn more basic stuff. What is build etc.

Where can I read about it? What happens when I execute a build script? How can I return to a previous state etc.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
You mean you can get a RHCE without knowing how to build software?

Scary ;) .

Look for threads already on these forums for how to use customapache.

Jeff
 

RichardF

Verified User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
59
Location
Netherlands
well I am not RH certified :D

we hired a technician who almost answers in binary to setup the server
DA installed the control panel on it

I can read log files

and some common sence here and there and DA runs smoothly.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Sorry, you said MCSE. I'm still surprised an MCSE doesn't have to know how to build software from the command line.

I don't think you'll have a problem with customapache; there are some good instructions on these forums.

Jeff
 
Top