proftpd update failed

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
Hello,

I tried to update proftpd to 1.3.2 on my freebsd 6 server.

Since i'm not using custombuild i thought of using freebsd ports to update. Seems to work great but after that, I can't restart proftpd from directadmin nor can I connect.

next I remove the port and try this method http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=82
Dunno in which location to install so I tried /etc (???)
step 4: install_user=ftp: Command not found.

basicly i'm stuck
Please help. Thanks

Edit: I went back to the port install method, still no luck but in directadmin servicemonitor it does say ProFTPd 1.3.2, but it's *** Stopped ***
 
Last edited:

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,151
Hello,

Firstly, try using custombuild, as it does all the hard work for you.
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build update
./build proftpd
you'll need to ensure that proftpd=yes is set in your options.conf (same directory).

As for the manual method, I'm guessing the shell you're using doesn't support the setting of variables in that fashion. Try running /bin/sh, then try it again if you want the manual route. I would still recommend the custombuild method though.

John
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
I don't have custombuild installed on that server.

Can I install that without messing anything else up?
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,151
Hello,

If you've got apache 1.3, php4, frontpage on your system for a specific reason, then just try the /bin/sh method before compiling proftpd from source.

However, if you don't mind losing frontpage, and are willing to get apache 2.2, php5, dovecot (better than vm-pop3d), then I'd recommend upgrading to custombuild, as it provides easier updates, notifications, etc..
http://files.directadmin.com/services/custombuild/1.1/

Things you can do with custombuild:
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=247

John
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
I have:
Apache 1.3.41 Running
DirectAdmin Running
Exim 4.62 Running
MySQL 5.0.22 Running
Named 9.3.2 Running
ProFTPd 1.3.2 *** Stopped ***
sshd Running
vm-Pop3d 1.1.7f-DA-2 Running
PHP 5.2.9

I don't need frontpage and I removed roundcube because I don't use webmail.

Could you be a little more specific abt the /bin/sh method. Maybe a step by step?
I'm a bit afraid to make more mistake.

Thanks
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,151
Hello,

You've already got proftpd 1.3.2, you don't need to compile anything.
Try typing:
Code:
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/proftpd start
to see why it's not starting. Paste any error messages. If it says something about DisplayFirstChdir being invalid syntax, edit your /etc/proftpd.conf and change DisplayFirstChdir to be DisplayChdir as they changed the option name a few versions ago.

John
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
admin:directadmin# /usr/local/etc/rc.d/proftpd start
admin:directadmin#

It just returns to admin:directadmin#
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,151
and.. is proftpd running now?
Code:
ps ax | grep proftpd

If it isn't running, try:
Code:
which proftpd
/usr/local/sbin/proftpd -n -d 20
which starts it up in debug (foreground) mode.. and should show any errors.

John
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
Code:
ps ax | grep proftpd

result:
Code:
admin:directadmin# ps ax | grep proftpd
83282  p0  RL+    0:00.00 grep proftpd
 
Last edited:

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
admin:directadmin# which proftpd
/usr/local/sbin/proftpd
admin:directadmin# /usr/local/sbin/proftpd -n -d 20
- using TCP receive buffer size of 16384 bytes
- using TCP send buffer size of 16384 bytes
- retrieved UID 21 for user 'ftp'
- retrieved GID 21 for group 'ftp'
- Fatal: unknown configuration directive 'DisplayFirstChdir' on line 65 of '/usr/local/etc/proftpd.conf'
admin:directadmin#

- oke now I know more
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
oke,
it's working now with the debug option

Edit: John,

I've changed DisplayFirstChdir to be DisplayChdir, not in /etc/proftpd.conf but in /usr/local/etc/proftpd.conf.
I stopped and started the service in DA. DA reports proftpd is up and running, I can connect and up- and download. I think is working again.

Is there anything I should take care of now?

btw on my next server I install custombuild :)
 
Last edited:

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
hmmm,

I found out that proftpd is still running in debug mode
Code:
/usr/local/sbin/proftpd -n -d 20

when I stop it, DA can't start it

Any ideas?
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
oke, the only problem I have left now, is that DA service monitor has no control over the proftpd service.

Any help?
 

bdj

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
152
Thanks to John things are oke now again.
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/proftpd was messed up with a default one coming from freebsd ports.
I got the original from John, replaced the current one. Now DA can control the service again.

Thanks John :D
 

entellektuel

New member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
1
I have the same Fault:( I try everythng..On DA panel I culd not start or restart proftpd..I saw proftpd stopped..

I try theese writings..But still can not start proftpd...

I saw ''No such file or directory''
 
Top