quota problen on directadmin, Disk Usage is showing 0.00

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Hi,
i have problem on my directadmin, Disk Usage is showing 0.00, i try to fix it using this tutorial: http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=42
But it cust me 2 days downtime till datacenter fixed it for me.

this is my /etc/fstab file content

Code:
/dev/mapper/vg-root     /                       ext4    discard,noatime 1 1
UUID=cb661c9f-34a8-49e0-b8a4-e97b44698c05 /boot ext2    defaults        1 2
/dev/mapper/vg-tmp      /tmp                    ext4    discard,noatime,rw,noexec,nosuid  1 2
/dev/mapper/vg-swap     swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   rw,noexec,nosuid        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
./var/tmpMnt            /tmp                    ext3    loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0.
any one now how to fix this ??

thanks in advanced
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Is quota installed?
If you mean yum install quota, i have install this set before,
Code:
yum install gcc gcc-c++ flex bison make bind bind-libs bind-utils openssl openssl-devel perl quota libaio libcom_err-devel libcurl-devel which bc wget gd
 

SeLLeRoNe

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
6,793
Location
A Coruña, Spain
So if quota is installed add usrquota,grpquota to your / partition.

Edit fstab first line to look like this:
/dev/mapper/vg-root / ext4 usrquota,grpquota,discard,noatime 1 1

than run mount -a

and check output for mount command to check if quota is correctly enabled.

Regards
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Edit fstab first line to look like this:
/dev/mapper/vg-root / ext4 usrquota,grpquota,discard,noatime 1 1
hi, i did the same thing before but afres restarting the server, the server didnt start and after 2 days datacenter chage that line to previous value and server came online again, are you sure i have to add usrquota,grpquota in to the '/dev/mapper/vg-root' line ??
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
when i ran
Code:
[root@server]# mount -a
i gt this error
Code:
[mntent]: line 17 in /etc/fstab is bad
and i check the file an line 17 is :
Code:
./var/tmpMnt           /tmp                    ext3    loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0.
what i have to do with it ???
 

chatwizrd

Verified User
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
2,007
You need to remove the periods on line 17

from
Code:
./var/tmpMnt            /tmp                    ext3    loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0.
to
Code:
/var/tmpMnt            /tmp                    ext3    loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
Also make sure your main partition looks like this to have quotas enabled:
Code:
/dev/mapper/vg-root     /                       ext4    discard,noatime,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Also make sure your main partition looks like this to have quotas enabled:
Code:
/dev/mapper/vg-root     /                       ext4    discard,noatime,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
Hi,
How to find out the quta is enabled afted adding usrquota,grpquota to my Main partition without restart ??

i added those in to my main partition and still shows 0 and i cant risk restart the server, i did that before and the server didnt come back online and cust me 2 days downtime till datacenter removed them,

So how to be sure after adding usrquota,grpquota to my Main partition nothing gose wrong if i restart the server ???
 

chatwizrd

Verified User
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
2,007
Try this command:

Code:
/sbin/quotaoff -a; /sbin/quotacheck -avugm; /sbin/quotaon -a;
The only reason it wouldn't boot is if you do not have quota support. If it is a virtual server you should have a control panel where you can see what is going on during boot. If it is a dedicated server then your hosting provider should be able to support you.
 
Last edited:

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Try this command:

Code:
/sbin/quotaoff -a; /sbin/quotacheck -avugm; /sbin/quotaon -a;
hi, i tried the coomand above and gave me this error :

Code:
quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
any suggestion ?
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
As i did already say. you need to remount the disks with quota.

Run: mount -a
Hi,

after changing the first line into:

Code:
/dev/mapper/vg-root     /                       ext4    discard,noatime,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
and save the file , i ran:

Code:
mount -a
then:

Code:
/sbin/quotaoff -a; /sbin/quotacheck -avugm; /sbin/quotaon -a;
but i still get this error:

Code:
quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
How to Fix this ??

Thanks.
 

tarzan1234

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
22
Try: mount -o remount /
Hi, i tried
Code:
mount -o remount /
and then:

Code:
/sbin/quotaoff -a; /sbin/quotacheck -avugm; /sbin/quotaon -a;
it did some checking but also it gave me this:
Code:
quotacheck: Your kernel probably supports journaled quota but you are not using it. Consider switching to journaled quota to avoid running quotacheck after an unclean shutdown.
Now how to solve this ?

thankyou.
 
Top