Roundcube: Database Error: CONNECTION FAILED!

robj

Verified User
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
56
I recently updated DA, and noticed Roundcube showed up in the user level admin section.I clicked on it and got the following:

DATABASE ERROR: CONNECTION FAILED!
Unable to connect to the database!
Please contact your server-administrator.
Has anyone else had this issue? Personally, I'm not exactly confident that DA was setup correctly to begin with, because my installation doesn't always seem to work like most users or described in the documents.

But I am looking to fix this issue, and would be greatful for anyone's help. Thanks

robj
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,449
Location
LT, EU
Try:
Code:
/usr/local/directadmin/scripts/roundcube.sh
 

gadgetsguy

Verified User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
116
Location
Montreal, Canada
I have a client who cannot connect to roundcube for 3 days now, and I dont know how to fix it ..

The error he gets is : Connection to IMAP server failed.

Any help at all would be appreciated, as this client is going to move to a new host soon :(
 

kobe

Verified User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
20
I now have the,"connection to imap server failed"
what was the fix?
 

ihostuk

Verified User
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
56
Location
Huddersfield, UK
Hi,

Could I also if possible hear a solution off smtalk?
This is regarding the Can't connect to IMAP server error problem etc.

Thank You
Much appreciated

iHostuk
 

ihostuk

Verified User
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
56
Location
Huddersfield, UK
Hi, thanks for that smtalk,
I'm not sure thats the problem though. The error message only seems to occour when trying to view folders, in the roundcube settings tab. Browsing folders in both roundcube and squirrelmail works fine. Also the IMAP server seems to be up.

Furthermore accounts of the format username@ihostuk.co.uk do not have this problem, its only accounts of the format username

That do,
Any advice appreciated :)
 

NuSneller

Verified User
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
24
Try:
Code:
/usr/local/directadmin/scripts/roundcube.sh
roundcube.sh does not exist in my /usr/local/directadmin/scripts/
What do I do? Because I get the error DATABASE ERROR: CONNECTION FAILED! (DA version 1.37)
 

scsi

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build update
./build clean
./build roundcube d
 

Rackset

Verified User
Joined
Aug 22, 2009
Messages
6
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
./build update
./build clean
./build roundcube d
Do not use this command, it overwrites all your custom configs, I lost few hours of building custom php setup.

I think ./build should ask for the overwrite of files at least, or provide a backup tool.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
You should never modify templates and configuration files directly there where are located by default. As they'll be rewritten with update. You should copy necessary file into protected against overwriting directory with name custom (if talking about custombuild configuration files).

additional information can be found here:
http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=42287&page=1
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=2
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=3
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=191
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=294
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=295
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=365

http://help.directadmin.com/?query=custom
 

scsi

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
Do not use this command, it overwrites all your custom configs, I lost few hours of building custom php setup.

I think ./build should ask for the overwrite of files at least, or provide a backup tool.
Its because you didnt use custom folder like you were supposed to. Everytime you run build update it will overwrite anything in configure like its supposed to.
 

Rackset

Verified User
Joined
Aug 22, 2009
Messages
6
Its because you didnt use custom folder like you were supposed to. Everytime you run build update it will overwrite anything in configure like its supposed to.
Yep, I found that but it was too late. It would be nice if "./build update" gives an alert or maybe require confirmation for updating files, or name that folder "default" instead of "configure" to prevent mistakes.
 
Top