Zend on RH7.3 not working

UltimeWWW

Verified User
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Montreal
Hi,

I can't get Zend to works on my server. We tried ./build Zend without success. I also tried to install it myself and it's still doesn't work.

Got an idea?
 

UltimeWWW

Verified User
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Montreal
In fact I'm getting the Zend error while browing to ModernBill or Kayako saying that it isn't installed.
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Any errors in your logs, or alternatively, what are the errors MB is giving out?

Chris
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Recompile without building Zend, then check it is not in your phpinfo, then install the actual copy of it.

Chris
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Ok, looking at the Zend forums, uninstalling is a simple matter of replacing your previous php.ini then removing your zend directory (where Zend was installed) If you dont have an original php.ini you may need to contact DA regarding this.

Chris
 

UltimeWWW

Verified User
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Montreal
I'm gonna try ioncube versions :)

It is for ModernBill and Kayako.

Gonna contact you ($$$) if I need somethine else.
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
9,051
Was apache segfaulting at all? There was the zlib shared library issue which was only fixed recently.. but apache wasn't segfaulting, then this probably isn't the case.

John
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
If you had the segmentation faults John has posted the information for recompiling in the zend thread :)

Chris
 

jl2005uk

Verified User
Joined
Jun 29, 2003
Messages
11
Ok, ive been comparing a few things with this issue (were having the same).

Ive noticed on a working server the path to the php.ini is
/usr/local/lib/php.ini

and on the no working servers it is showing as
/usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

Any ideas as to fix this?

Regards
 
Top